Hell Ship: Clyde Maru

HarlinO1

Owens, Cpl. Harlin

Cpl. Harlin Owens
Born: 26 July 1915 – Potlatch, Idaho
Parents: Reece E. Owens & Effie McKinney-Owens
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: Curly
Home: 665 Larch Street Potlatch, Idaho
Occupation: lumber yard worker
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »

Pattison, Pvt. Elmore W.

Pvt. Elmore Walte Pattison was born on August 9, 1916, in Toledo, Ohio, to Walter C. Pattison and Mada M. Kuhn-Pattison.  With his two sisters and four brothers, he grew up in Cincinnati and later lived at 74 Trellis Way

Read More »
sadler, john

Sadler, Sgt. John E.

Sgt. John Elmore Sadler was born on July 14, 1914, in Elmwood Place, Ohio, to James Elmore Sadler & Mattie Anderson-Sadler. With his sister and three brothers, he resided at 621 South Greenville Street in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. He worked as

Read More »
SalleeFranklin

Sallee, Sgt. Hezekiah F.

Sgt. Hezekiah Franklin Sallee
Born: 14 June 1920 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Hez Sallee & Sally Cunningham-Sallee 
Siblings: 4 brothers, 1 sister
– father died when he was a child 
Nickname: Heze
Occupation: dairy worker 
Married: Hazel Trowe
Enlisted:

Read More »
Sommerlund1

Sommerlund, Pvt. William H.

Pvt. William H. Sommerlund was born in Granton, Wisconsin, on September 8, 1919. He was the son of Hans and Minnie Sommerlund who had come to the United States from Denmark. As a child, he attended local schools in Granton.

Read More »
Steelc

Steel, Pvt. Charles H.

Pvt. Charles Harold Steel
Born: 27 June 1919 – Wilson, Oklahoma
Parents: Charles H. Steel & Eva T. Steel
– father died – mother married Ike Smith
Home: North Rock Creek Road – McCurtain County, Oklahoma
Occupation: Millard Stove Company

Read More »
Suttie Stanley 1

Suttie, Pvt. Stanley G.

Pvt. Stanley Gordon Suttie 
Born: 11 October 1917 – Calgary, Alberta, Canada 
Parents: William & Jessie Suttie 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 9 Cassidy Steet – Salinas, California 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact: Margaret E. Strickland

Read More »
TenneyL

Tenenberg, Pvt. Lester I.

Pvt. Lester I. Tenenberg was born on July 1, 1920, to Mr. & Mrs. Gus Tenenberg and lived at 1209 West Sherwin Avenue, Chicago, Illinois. As a student, he attended Lane Technical High School and after high school, he worked

Read More »