Roster: May 23, 2019

Merrimanj
17th Ordnance Company

Merriman, Pvt. John R.

Pvt. John Robert Merriman
Born: 26 February 1917 – Greene County, Ohio
Parents: John and Loretta Merriman
– Stepfather: George E. Siniard
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Home: 3108 Lake Street, Xenia, Ohio
Education:
-Stivers High School – Class of

Read More »
Mihok C
17th Ordnance Company

Mihok, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Alexander Mihok
Born: 2 Sept. 1917 – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 194 Walnut Street – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 11 Feb. 1941 – Ft. Devens, Massachusetts
Training:
– Ft. Knox, Kentucky
Units:

Read More »
Miklo_J
192nd - C Co.

Miklo, Sgt. John

Sgt. John Miklo was born on February 15, 1917, in Port Clinton, Ohio, to Andrew Miklo and Lena Cipka-Miklo. With his three sisters and one brother, he grew up at 1309 East Third Street in Port Clinton. At some point,

Read More »
Mikula J
17th Ordnance Company

Mikula, Pvt. John A.

Pvt. John A. Mikula
Born: 21 June 1918 – McDonald, Pennsylvania
Parents: Frank and Victoria Prezeklasa-Mikula
– 1927 – parents divorced
– mother remarried: Victoria Tomkowitz
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Laurel Street- Kennedy, Pennsylvania
Education:
– Cecil High

Read More »
MillerEdwin
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, 2nd Lt. Edwin C.

2nd Lt. Edwin Cornelius Miller was born on March 26, 1917, to Curtis E. Miller & Mable M. Nelson-Miller in Cheney, Washington. With his sister and four brothers, he grew up on South Willamette Street, Blanton, Oregon. On March 4,

Read More »
Miller_R
192nd - HQ Co.

Miller, Cpl. Robert W.

Cpl. Robert Wayne Miller was born in September 1919, in Mansfield, Ohio, to George and Marie Miller. He was the couple’s only child, and his family resided at 264 Ford Street in Mansfield and later on Route 5, Mansfield. Robert

Read More »
Miller E1
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Lt. Col. Ernest B.

Lt. Col. Ernest Brumaghim Miller
Born: 15 September 1898 – Gloversville, New York
Parents: George Miller & Adelaide Brumaghim-Miller
Home: 523 Holly Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
World War I:
Married: Anna M. Hauber – 17 October 1921
Children: 2 daughters,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Pvt. Clayton M.

Pvt. Clayton Marzell Miller 
Born: 12 March 1920 – Powell, Missouri 
Parents: Jack and Arminta Miller 
– father passed away after 1935 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers  
Home: 829½ North Yale Avenue – Burley, Idaho 
– the family resided in

Read More »
Millerdwight
17th Ordnance Company

Miller, Pvt. Dwight E.

Pvt. Dwight E. Miller 
Born: 14 September 1918 – Greenville, Ohio 
Parents: Roy L. Miller and Martha A. Olwine-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Hometown: Greenville, Ohio 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 11 January 1941 – Fort Thomas, Kentucky 
Trained: 
– Fort

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Pvt. Guy O.

Pvt. Guy Olen Miller
Born: 23 January 1918 – Stella, Missouri
Mother: Armita Miller
Siblings: Unknown
Home: Route 2, Box 38, Stella, Missouri
Employment: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Mrs. Elsa Doles – aunt
Inducted:
– U.

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller and Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »