Roster: Sian

Mihok C
17th Ordnance Company

Mihok, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Alexander Mihok
Born: 2 Sept. 1917 – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Home: 194 Walnut Street – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 11 Feb. 1941 – Ft. Devens, Massachusetts
Training:
– Ft. Knox, Kentucky
Units:
– 19th Ordnance

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Moodt, Pvt. George W.

Pvt. George Walter Moodt
Born: 8 July 1918 – Hartsgrove Township, Ashtabula County, Ohio
Parents: Ralph & Sarah Moodt
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Ferron Road – Hartsgrove Township, Ohio
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 3 December 1940 –

Read More »
OdomL
192nd - D Co.

Odom, Pvt. Lawrence

Pvt. Lawrence Odom 
Born: 21 November 1917 – Kuttawa, Kentucky 
Parents: James G. Odom & Mamie Clemens-Odom 
Siblings: 1 brother, 1 sister 
Hometown: Eddyville, Kentucky 
Employment: Works Project Administration
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: J. G. Odom –

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Onacki, T/Sgt. Albert J.

T/Sgt. Albert Joseph Onacki
Born: 4 October 1916 – Lackawanna, Pennsylvania
Parents: Felix & Michalena Onacki
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 1242 Loomis Avenue – Scranton, Pennsylvania
Enlisted:
– Pennsylvania National Guard
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 30 August

Read More »
Lyonm
194th - HQ Co.

Lyon, Sgt. Marvin J.

Sgt. Marvin J. Lyon 
Born: 18 August 1912 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: Thomas J. Lyon & Maggie Henderson-Lyon 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Married: Maggie 
Home: 
– 2021 Washington Avenue – St. Joseph, Missouri 
Residence: 
– 1940 – living

Read More »
Lukasf
17th Ordnance Company

Lukas, Pvt. Frank J. Jr.

Pvt. Frank Joseph Lukas Jr.
Born: 9 May 1917 – Binghamton, New York
Parents: Frank J. Lukas Sr. & Irma Lukas
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 508 Oak Hill Avenue – Union, New York
Education: Daniel Dickson School
– appears he

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Leininger, PFC Fred J. Jr.

PFC Fred J. Leininger Jr.
Born: 21 June 1917 – Morris, Minnesota
Parents: Fred J. Leninger Sr. & Katherine M. Buttell- Leininger
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Home:
– 2421 Clinton Avenue South – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Occupation: roofer
Inducted:

Read More »
Rayhel E
17th Ordnance Company

Rayhel, PFC Earl D.

PFC Earl Dean Rayhel 
Born: 24 September 1920 – West Union, Illinois 
Parents: John W. Rayhel & Grace Bell Griffin-Rayhel 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 6 brothers 
Hometown: West Union, Illinois 
Inducted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 14 September 1940 – Fort

Read More »
KachmarekLawrence
194th - HQ Co.

Kachmarek, Pvt. Lawrence D.

Pvt. Lawrence Dominic Kachmarek 
Born: 6 July 1917 – Benton County, Minnesota 
Parents: Stanley Kachmarek and Rozalja Pokornowski-Kachmarek 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Route #3 Foley, Minnesota 
– family owned a farm outside of town 
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Sheppardw.
17th Ordnance Company

Sheppard, PFC William J.

PFC William Julian Sheppard 
Born: 12 August 1910 – West River Township, Randolph County, Indiana 
Hometown: Route 2, Lyman, Indiana  
Parents: William Z. Sheppard & Celina F. Gaddis-Sheppard  
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers  
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - MD

Graf, Pvt. Albert J.

Pvt. Albert James Graf
Born: 17 December 1916 – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Parents: Barbara Rothenbach-Graf & John B. Graf
– father died when he was eight years old
Hometown: South St. Paul, Minnesota
Siblings: 6 brothers, 7 sisters
Nickname: Spikes

Read More »
GamboaJ
194th - HQ Co.

Gamboa, Sgt. Jacob S.

Sgt. Jacob Sabino Gamboa 
Born: 30 August 1908 – King City, California 
Parents: Jacob B. Gamboa & Jeannie Ruis-Gamboa 
Siblings: 1 brother, 5 sisters 
Home: 211 Front Street – Salinas, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
– 1931
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »