Roster: Osaka #3-B

194th - MD

McKeon, Cpl. William V.

Cpl. William Vincent McKeon was born on May 5, 1905, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to Michael and Alice McKeon. He, with his three brothers and sister, grew up at 1855 Portland Avenue in Saint Paul, Minnesota.

Bill registered on October 16,

Read More »
mccreanor
192nd - C Co.

McCreanor, Pvt. Raymond J.

What is known as Pvt. Raymond Joseph McCreanor was that he was born on March 7, 1917, in Warren, Ohio. He was the son of Frank & Rose McCreanor. With his two sisters and four brothers, he was raised at

Read More »
Mcauliffe
192nd - A Co.

McAuliffe, S/Sgt. William M.

S/Sgt. William M. McAuliffe was born on June 6, 1918, to William & Ella McAuliffe. With his brother and five sisters, he was raised at 907 West McKinley Street, Janesville, Wisconsin. In high school, he was a halfback on the

Read More »
Prater_Lacy
192nd - C Co.

Prater, Pvt. Lacy L.

Pvt. Lacy Lonzo Prater was born on August 10, 1914, in Floyd County, Kentucky, to William B. Prater and Rhoda Blakinship-Prater. He and his four brothers and sister were raised in Abbot and Marion, Kentucky. His youngest brother died as

Read More »
Richter
192nd - A Co.

Richter. Pvt. Lloyd J.

Pvt. Lloyd James Richter was born on July 29, 1913, in Marshall, Minnesota, to Edward Richter & Rose Schoell-Richter. He was known as “James” to his family and called “Shadow” by his friends. In 1930, he was living in Iowa

Read More »
Riedmiller1
192nd - C Co.

Riedmiller, Pvt. Charles G.

Pvt. Charles G. Riedmiller was born on May 15, 1917, in Columbus, Ohio, to Frederick Riedmiller and Catherine Marie Taylor-Riedmiller. He was known as “Chuck” to his family. With his sister and four brothers, he grew up in Milford Center,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Simmons, Sgt. George F.

Sgt. George Faunsua Simmons 
Born: 14 July 1915 – New Mexico 
Parents: John A. Simmons & Maud I. Dishman-Simmons 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 6 brothers 
– one sister died as an infant 
Nickname: “Tex” 
Hometown: Happy, Texas 
Residence: 4276 South Hoover

Read More »
FryziukNick
192nd - B Co.

Fryziuk, Sgt. Nicholas F.

Sgt Nicholas Ford Fryziuk was the son of Polish immigrants. He was born on July 25, 1919, to Mike Fryzuik and Maria Surchina-Fryziuk in Summit, Illinois. With his brother, Nick was raised in Argo and Summit and attended Argo High

Read More »
Everett_Charles
192nd - C Co.

Everett, PFC Charles E.

PFC Charles Elmer Everett was born on April 1, 1915, in Pennsylvania to Clifford E. Everett and Laura E. Stowell-Everett. In 1920, his sister and he were living in Cleveland, Ohio, where his mother was working as a housekeeper at

Read More »
DubyR
194th - A Co.

Duby, 1st Lt. Ralph W.

1st Lt. Ralph William Duby 
Born: 31 December 1917 – Mason County, Washington 
Parents: William A. Duby & Hazel Putts-Duby 
Siblings: 2 brothers 
Home: 316 North 76th Street – Seattle, Washington 
Education: 
– Lincoln High School – Seattle, Washington 

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Colvin, Pvt. Wayne W.

Pvt. Wayne Wilbur Colvin
Born: 17 January 1908 – Waterloo, Iowa
Parents: Archie B. Colvin & Maude McIntyre-Colvin
Siblings: 1 brother
– the family moved to Wyoming in 1917
Hometown: Cheyenne, Wyoming
– father died in 1930
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Carter, PFC Charles A.

PFC Charles Albert Carter was born on September 9, 1919, in Franklin County, Ohio, to Minor & Belle Carter. He and his six sisters and two brothers were raised at Star Yard on Portsmouth, Ohio. It is known his father

Read More »