Unit: 194th – A Co.

The men of the 194th Tank Battalion, Company A, which originated as the 34th Divisional Tank Company of the Minnesota National Guard from Brainerd, Minnesota.

Select below for other units

Dobson M
194th - A Co.

Dobson, Pvt. Maxwell S.

Pvt. Maxwell Stephan Dobson was born on September 6, 1915, in Otter Trail, Minnesota, and was the son of William J. Dobson and Florence H. Eastman-Dobson. With his three sisters and six brothers, he was raised in Irondale, Minnesota. For

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Doerck, Pvt. Robert E.

Pvt. Robert Edward Doerck
Born: 18 December 1913 – Lincoln, Nebraska
Parents: Grace Belle Rife-Doerck & Henry A. Doerck
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Home: 4344 32nd Street – San Diego, California
– family moved to California during 1940
Occupation:

Read More »
DubyR
194th - A Co.

Duby, 1st Lt. Ralph W.

1st Lt. Ralph William Duby 
Born: 31 December 1917 – Mason County, Washington 
Parents: William A. Duby & Hazel Putts-Duby 
Siblings: 2 brothers 
Home: 316 North 76th Street – Seattle, Washington 
Education: 
– Lincoln High School – Seattle, Washington 

Read More »
FalconerJ
194th - A Co.

Falconer, PFC. John F.

PFC John Frank Falconer
Born: 1 July 1921 – Minnesota
Mother: George B. Falconer & Elvina E. Novak-Falconer
Siblings: 4 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: 1824 Norwood Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard – September 1940
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
FinchH
194th - A Co.

Finch, PFC Harvey L.

PFC Harvey Louis Finch 
Born: 13 June 1918 – Forest Lake, Minnesota 
– the family moved to Brainerd – November 1920 
Mother: Bernard & Bertha Finch 
– father died 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 1116 South 12th Street –

Read More »
Fitzpatrickb
194th - A Co.

Fitzpatrick, PFC. Bernard T.

PFC. Bernard T. Fitzpatrick
Born: 23 February 1915 – Waverly, Minnesota
Parents: Florien Fitzpatrick & Catherine Shafranski-Fitzpatrick
Siblings: 4 sisters, 2 brothers
Nicknames: B.T., Bernie, Fitz
Graduated: College of Saint Thomas
– Class of 1938
Parents:
Hometown: Waverly, Minnesota
Residence:

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Forsythe, Pvt. Donald B.

Pvt. Donald Bruce Forsythe 
Born: 25 April 1920 – Roundup, Montana 
Parents: Donald B. Forsythe & Lucille D. Russell-Forsythe 
– father died in 1920 before he was born 
– mother remarried
Hometown: Roundup, Montana 
Occupation: Forest Service 
Enlisted: Wyoming National

Read More »
FoxRay
194th - A Co.

Fox, Sgt. Raymond E.

Sgt. Raymond E. Fox 
Born: 29 January 1920 – Brainerd, Minnesota 
Parents: Oscar R. Fox & Edith L. Cain-Fox 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 701 North Eighth Street – Brainerd, Minnesota  
Occupation: sandblaster – foundry 
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard 

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Franck, Tec 5 Wilmer H.

T/5 Wilmer Henry Franck
Born: 9 April 1917 – Carver County, Minnesota
Parents: William C. Franck & Frieda Bartels-Franck
Siblings: 6 sisters, 6 brothers
Hometown: Route 1, Benton Township, Carver County, Minnesota
Occupation: worked on the family’s farm
Selective Service

Read More »
FranklinC
194th - A Co.

Franklin, Pvt. Carl H. F.

Pvt. Carl H. Franklin was born to Jackson Franklin & Helen Hirsch-Franklin on February 28, 1919, in Harvey, North Dakota. With his three brothers and sister, he grew up in Goodrich, North Dakota, and was working on his family’s farm.

Read More »
Garrisonr
194th - A Co.

Garrison, Pvt. Russell S.

Pvt. Russell Smith Garrison 
Born: 16 February 1918 – Kalamazoo, Michigan 
Parents: Mark E. & Pearl M. Garrison 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Nickname: “Shorty” 
– the reason for the nickname was he was 5 feet 1 inch tall 
Home:

Read More »
GattieArthur
194th - A Co.

Gattie, Tec 4 Arthur G.

T/4 Arthur George Gattie
Born: 14 February 1921 – Minnesota
Parents: Arthur U. Gattie & Gladys Hess-Gattie
Siblings: 2 brothers
Home: 1002 8th Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Education: Washington High School
– left high school during his junior year
Occupation:

Read More »