Roster: Cause of Death

JosephBeard
192nd - C Co.

Beard, S/Sgt. Joseph W.

S/Sgt. Joseph W. Beard was born on August 25, 1921, in Boston, Massachusetts. He was one of the seven children born to Joseph E. Beard & Mary Ann Hepp-Beard. He grew up in Boston and later resided with his grandparents

Read More »
Bellg2
194th - A Co.

Bell, PFC Gerald J.

PFC Gerald J. Bell
Born: 14 July 1922 – Township 134, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: James W. Bell & Vietta B. Barker-Bell
Siblings: 5 sisters, 2 brother
– twin sister: Geraldine
– sixth of eight children
Hometown: Township 134,

Read More »
BenderA11
194th - A Co.

Bender, Pvt. August

Pvt. August Bender
Born: 10 January 1920 – Yankton, South Dakota
Parents: Jacob Bender & Emelia Pfeifle-Bender
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Jeff”
Hometown: Yankton, South Dakota
Residence: Crow Wing County, Minnesota
– living with brother and sister-in-law
Occupation:

Read More »
Berger
192nd - HQ Co.

Berger, Pvt. Donald R.

Pvt. Donald Roy Berger was born on August 9, 1923, in Janesville, Wisconsin, to Roy C. Berger and Linda Emily Maahs-Berger. With his two sisters and brother, he lived at 506 Linn Street in Janesville. When he was twelve, his

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Bernardo, Pvt. Joseph J.

Pvt. Joseph Joaquin Bernardo
Born: 9 January 1912 – Centerville, California
Parents: Manuel J. Bernardo & Mary Rogers-Bernardo
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: Box 47, Centerville, California
Employment: Westvicio Chemical Company – Newark California
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »
Bertrand_Donald1
192nd - B Co.

Bertrand, 2nd Lt. Donald R.

2nd Lt. Donald Ray Bertrand was born in Roswell, New Mexico, on August 8, 1919. When he was two, his parents, Thomas Bertrand & Mary Pope-Bertrand, moved their family first to Estherville, Iowa, and later to Maywood, Illinois. In Maywood,

Read More »
Black
192nd - B Co.

Black, 2nd Lt. Harry B.

On June 10, 1917, 2nd Lt. Harry Burton Black was born to Harry S. Black & Alta Drain-Black in Oregon, and with his brother, he was raised in Carlton and at 620 Southeast Douglas Avenue in Roseburg, Oregon. His family

Read More »
Blonien1 Copy
192nd - A Co.

Blonien, Pvt. Elmer F.

Pvt. Elmer Florian Blonien was born on April 12, 1916, to John K. Blonien and Katherine Muellenbach-Blonien. In 1930, his family moved to Wood County, Wisconsin, where his family resided in the town of Rudolph. It is known he had

Read More »
Bloomfield
192nd - A Co.

Bloomfield, 1st Lt. Kenneth B.

1st Lt. Kenneth Bryant Bloomfield was born on January 12, 1920, in Flint, Michigan. He was the son of R. D. & Lydia Bloomfield. His father was an executive with General Motors and was transferred to Janesville, Wisconsin. In 1935,

Read More »
Boardman3
192nd - HQ Co.

Boardman, Pvt. Emery B.

Pvt. Emery B. Boardman was born in Green Bay, Wisconsin, in 1919 to Charles W. Boardman & Edna Leeman-Boardman. With his two brothers, he was raised at 731 Highland Avenue in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, and attended Glenbard High School. Before

Read More »
Boni_Dan
192nd - B Co.

Boni, Pvt. Daniel J.

Pvt. Daniel J. Boni was born to Daniel F. Boni and Phyllis Bronge-Boni on April 13, 1917. He grew up at 1419 North Broadway Avenue in Melrose Park, Illinois, and was known as “Danny” to his family and friends.  His

Read More »
BordnerH1
194th - HQ Co.

Bordner, Pvt. Henry D.

Pvt. Henry D. Bordner
Born: 17 December 1917 – Butte, Montana
Parents: William W. Bordner & Margaret A. Lyons-Bordner
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Nickname: “Harry”
Home: 1113 West Platinum Street – Butte, Montana
Education:
– Butte High School –

Read More »