Roster: Tarlac

Miller E1
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Lt. Col. Ernest B.

Lt. Col. Ernest Brumaghim Miller
Born: 15 September 1898 – Gloversville, New York
Parents: George Miller & Adelaide Brumaghim-Miller
Home: 523 Holly Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
World War I:
Married: Anna M. Hauber – 17 October 1921
Children: 2 daughters,

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - MD

McKeon, Cpl. William V.

Cpl. William Vincent McKeon was born on May 5, 1905, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to Michael and Alice McKeon. He, with his three brothers and sister, grew up at 1855 Portland Avenue in Saint Paul, Minnesota.

Bill registered on October 16,

Read More »
LtBenMorin2T
192nd - B Co.

Morin, 2nd Lt. Benjamin R.

2nd Lt. Ben R. Morin was born in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, on August 15, 1920, to Benjamin & Josephine Morin. With his four sisters and four brothers, he lived at 1301 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois.

On October 15,

Read More »
MotoskoT
192nd - HQ Co.

Motosko, Pvt. Thomas P.

Pvt. Thomas Peter Motosko
Born: 8 March 1919 – Youngstown, Ohio
Parents: George & Barbara Miklosko
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Tom”
Graduated: Woodrow Wilson High School
– Class of 1940
Occupation:
-operated a pool hall and custard stand

Read More »
McComas
194th - A Co.

McComas, Sgt. James F.

Sgt. James Francis McComas was born on June 6, 1920, in Brained, Minnesota, to Walter J. McComas & Elizabeth Koering-McComas. With his two sisters and three brothers, he grew up at 201 Third Avenue Northeast in Brainerd.

At some point,

Read More »
MasonR
192nd - B Co.

Mason, Sgt. Raymond P.

Sgt. Raymond Phillip Mason was born on April 17, 1917, in Maywood, Illinois, and lived at 112 South 11th Avenue in Maywood. He and his sister were the children of Katherine and Harold Mason. His mother would later marry, Carl

Read More »
Muir_POW
194th - A Co.

Muir, Capt. John S.

Capt. John Stewart Muir
Born: 8 April 1893 – Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Parents: John F. Muir & Annie Smith-Muir
Siblings: 2 sisters
– the family immigrated to the United States – 1905
Home: 4124 Miner Avenue – Duluth, Minnesota

Read More »
Nakavich1
192nd - HQ Co.

Nakavich, Pvt. Peter

Pvt. Peter Nakavich was born in 1919, in Cuyahoga County, Ohio, to Thomas & Casimira Nakavich. With his two brothers and four sisters, he grew up in Cleveland.

He was inducted into the U. S. Army on March 19, 1941,

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - HQ Co.

Newman, Pvt. Gordon M.

Pvt. Gordon M. Newman was born in 1919 in Amite County, Mississippi, and was the son of Gordon & Mary Newman. With his two sisters and three brothers he grew up in unincorporated Gillsburg, Amite County, Mississippi, and was employed

Read More »
Nordstrom R
194th - HQ Co.

Nordstrom, PFC Roy M.

PFC Roy Marion Nordstrom was born in May 1909 in Fargo, North Dakota, to Arvid Nordstrom and Caroline Anderson-Nordstrom. He was one of six sons and a daughter born to the couple. The family moved to Minneapolis and resided at

Read More »
OverstreetR
194th - HQ Co.

Overstreet, Tec 5 Robert E.

T/5 Robert E. Overstreet was born on September 9, 1922, in California to Claude C. Overstreet & Grace Houston-Overstreet. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up at 27 Magnolia Street in Santa Cruz, California. While growing up, he

Read More »
MahrW
192nd - HQ Co.

Mahr, S/Sgt. Walter J.

S/Sgt. Walter John Mahr was born in Oak Park, Illinois, on March 5, 1922, and was the son of Conrad Mahr & Anna Miller-Mahr. With his two brothers and two sisters, he lived at 408 South 13th Avenue in Maywood,

Read More »