Roster: Guerilla

McCarthy4
192nd - A Co.

McCarthy, Cpl. George M. Jr.

Cpl George Morton McCarhty Jr. was born on April 24, 1923, to George M. McCarthy Sr. and Gertrude Elizabeth McCarthy in Janesville, Wisconsin. As a child, he grew up at 600 St. Mary’s Avenue and 801 Thomas Street. He attended

Read More »
Nickols
192nd - A Co.

Nickols, PFC Carl N.

PFC Carl N. Nickols was the son of Frank & Frances Nickols and was born on December 15, 1915. He was one of the couple’s four children. As a child, he attended St. Mary’s School and grew up at 462

Read More »
Logue
192nd - HQ Co.

Logue, Pvt. Harvey E.

Pvt. Harvey Emmet Logue was born on October 26, 1915, to Michael T. Logue and Rosie May Little-Logue in Kellyville, Oklahoma, and was one of the couple’s six children. Sometime during the 1920s, both of Harvey’s parents died, and he

Read More »
Hughesk
192nd - HQ Co.

Hughes, Tec 5 Kent W. Jr.

T/5 Kent W. Hughes Jr. was born on April 18, 1922, to Marie & Kent W. Hughes Sr. He had two sisters and a brother. He grew up on RR 1 outside of Janesville, Wisconsin, in Emerald Grove. His family

Read More »
Gyovaif
17th Ordnance Company

Gyovai, Pvt. Frank W.

 

Pvt. Frank W. Gyovai was born on February 15, 1920, in Sovereign, West Virginia, to Stephen Gyovai & Ethel Pappi-Gyovai. His parents were Hungarian immigrants. With his four brothers and one sister, he resided in Boone County, West Virginia, where

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Boyd, PFC James P.

PFC James Patrick Boyd 
Born: 21 October 1917 – Sweetwater, Texas 
Parents: S. P. Boyd & Ethel D. Parks-Boyd 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Star Route – Sweetwater, Texas 
Nickname: Pat 
Graduated: Sweetwater High School – 1935 
Occupation: Self-Employed 

Read More »
Wadepierce
17th Ordnance Company

Wade, Pvt. Pierce H.

Pvt. Pierce Herring Wade
Born: 4 February 1919 – Lexington, Kentucky
Parents: William H. Wade & Estelle E. Carter-Wade
Siblings: 1 half-sister, 1 sister, 2 brothers
Nickname: “Panama”
Hometown: Hahira, Georgia
Residence: 1014 Apex Street – Nashville, Tennessee
Married: Viola

Read More »