Unit: 194th – C Co.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

The men of the 194th Tank Battalion, Company C, which originated as the 40th Divisional Tank Company of the California National Guard from Salinas, California.

Select below for other units

WalkerCR
194th - C Co.

Walker, Sgt. Charles R.

Sgt. Charles Richard Walker 
Born: 24 September 1918 – Bellingham, Washington 
Parents: Charles O. Walker and Lena T. Meehan-Walker 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: Salinas, California 
Nickname: Dick 
Occupation: professional tennis player 
– was in England during the Blitz 
– also

Read More »
WarnickJack
194th - C Co.

Warnick, Cpl. Jack M.

Cpl. Jack M. Warnick 
Born: 8 January 1917 – Winnipeg, Canada 
Parents: Morris Warnick & Rae Harris-Warnick  
Siblings:1 sister 
Home: 130 Harvest Street – Salinas, California 
Occupation: clerk – grocery store 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »
White John 2
194th - C Co.

White, Pvt. John H.

Pvt. John H. White
Born: 13 July 1923 – Oklahoma
Parents: Herbert and Maggie White 
– one brother died as an infant 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers 
Residence: Family lived in Caddo, Oklahoma, in 1930 
Home: 644 Del Monte Avenue

Read More »
White K
194th - C Co.

White, Tec 5 Kenneth A.

T/5 Kenneth A. White
Born: 7 May 1922 – Texas
Parents: Manuel Y. White and Ruth E. Bartlett-White 
– parents divorced in the 1920s 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 12 Tioga Avenue – San Francisco, California
Education: 3 years

Read More »
WillrodtJ
194th - C Co.

Willrodt, Tec 5 Joseph E.

T/5 Joseph Emil Willrodt 
Born: 10 November 1914 – Houston, Texas 
Parents: Peter J. Willrodt and Othelia Gyllenband-Willrodt 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 329 Hawthorne Street – Salinas, California
– the family previously resided in Los Angeles, California 
Employment:

Read More »
WilsonFrank
194th - C Co.

Wilson, PFC Frank T.

PFC Frank Thomas Wilson
Born: 25 October 1908 – Sallisaw, Oklahoma
Mother: James P. Wilson and Alice B. Porter-Wilson 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: Mailbox 35, U.S. Highway 101 – Salinas, California 
Married: Eileen Gosney-Wilson 
– his wife’s brother was Sgt.

Read More »
AdairW
194th - C Co.

Wilson, Pvt. Charles W.

Pvt. Charles W. Wilson 
Born: 27 December 1919 
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration – 16 October 1940
– He did not register since he was in the National Guard
Inducted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 3 February 1941 –

Read More »
WoodsonL
194th - C Co.

Woodson, PFC La Mar A.

PFC La Mar Allen Woodson
Born: 2 June 1915 – Lodi, California 
Parents: Leland A. Woodson and Luella VanVlear-Woodson 
Siblings: 2 brothers, 2 sisters 
Home: 544 Walnut Street, Lodi, California 
Residence: Box 53 – Blairsden, California 
Occupation: logger 
– Graeagle

Read More »
AdairW
194th - C Co.

Yeager, PFC Fred R. Jr.

PFC Fred Richard Yeager 
Born: 19 September 1922 – Chinook, Washington
Parents: Fred R. Yeager Sr. and Ruth A. Johnson-Yeager
Nickname: Richard
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Long Beach, Washington
Enlisted:
– Washington National Guard
– September 1940
Inducted:

Read More »
AdairW
194th - C Co.

Young, Pvt. Mansfield R.

Pvt. Mansfield Robert Young
Born: 24 July 1922 – Wyoming
Parents: John A. Young and Gertrude Gray-Young
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 254 ½ East McFarland – Ventura, California
Occupation: Unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact

Read More »
Zinani1
194th - C Co.

Zinani, Cpl. Joseph P. Jr.

Cpl. Joseph P. Zinani
Born: 3 August 1915 – South Superior, Wyoming
Parents: Giovanni P., Sr. and Matalina Zinani
Siblings: 3 brothers
Home: 419 Iverson Street – Salinas, California
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940

Read More »
Zingheim
194th - C Co.

Zingheim, Tec 5 Eugene P.

T/5 Eugene Paul Zingheim was born in Westcliffe, Colorado, on August 15, 1916, to Paul K. Zingheim & Frieda Schick-Zingheim. He had a sister and a brother. At some point, Eugene’s family moved to Salinas, California, where they lived at

Read More »