Roster: Disease

BordnerH1
194th - HQ Co.

Bordner, Pvt. Henry D.

Pvt. Henry D. Bordner
Born: 17 December 1917 – Butte, Montana
Parents: William W. Bordner & Margaret A. Lyons-Bordner
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Nickname: “Harry”
Home: 1113 West Platinum Street – Butte, Montana
Education:
– Butte High School –

Read More »
BrodA1
194th - HQ Co.

Brod, Tec 5 Alvin C.

T/5 Alvin Charles Brod
Born: 11 August 1913 – Alleyton, Texas
Parents: Adam Brod and Emma Brod
– father died – 1915
– Stepfather: Henry P. Vollertsen
Siblings: 1 brother, 3 sisters
Residence: Deering, North Dakota – 1930
Home: 812

Read More »
Bronge_Robert_E
192nd - B Co.

Bronge, Sgt. Robert E.

Sgt. Robert Eugene Bronge was born on June 14, 1917, to James V. Bronge & Julia Nelson-Bronge. With his two brothers and his sister, he grew up in Maywood and Melrose Park, Illinois. As a child, he attended Mount Carmel

Read More »
Brown_N
192nd - B Co.

Brown, Cpl. Laprade D.

Corporal Laprade Dayton Brown was born in Frankfort Heights, Illinois, on July 24, 1919. He was the son of Laprade D. Brown & Leona Thompson-Brown. His father died the same month that Leprade was born, so the family lived with

Read More »
BrownB11
194th - A Co.

Brown, PFC Billie E.

PFC Billie Elwin Brown
Born: 21 January 1917 – Spirit Lake, Iowa
Parents: William H. Brown & Lois O. Edwards-Brown
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Next of Kin: W. H. Brown – father

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Brown, Tec 5 Robert A.

T/5 Robert Arthur Brown
Born: 31 January 1918 – Puyallup, Washington
Parents: Unknown
Siblings: Unknown
Home: 223 W. Sixth Street – Aberdeen, Washington
– 1940 – lived with aunt & uncle
Employment: E. E. Mars – Aberdeen, Washington
Selective Service

Read More »
Bruce
192nd - A Co.

Bruce, Cpl. Jack V.

Cpl. Jack Vernon Bruce was the son of Mamie Langlois-Bruce and born on October 28, 1921, in Minneapolis, Minnesota. It appears that his father died and his mother married Joseph Bruce, who adopted Jack and his two sisters. After his

Read More »
BrusseauE
194th - A Co.

Brusseau, Tec 5 Ernest E.

T/5 Ernest E. Brusseau
Born: 2 April 1920 – Montana
Mother: Carice Brusseau & Alma Reece-Brusseau
Siblings: 5 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Daggett Brook Township, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Married:
Occupation: farmer
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Buell, Tec 5 Corbin N.

T/5 Corbin Nutter Buell
Born: 25 December 1914 – Tennessee
Parents: George W. Buell Sr. & Gertrude Nutter-Buell
Siblings: 2 brothers
Hometown: 143 South Leonard Street – Liberty, Missouri
Education:
– Liberty High School – Liberty, Missouri
– William Jewell

Read More »
BurnsWilliam1
Camp O'Donnell

Burns, Cpl. William E. Jr.

Cpl. William Edison Burns Jr. was born on August 3, 1919, to William E. Burns Sr. & Mary E. Merritt-Burns in Oak Park, Illinois. With his brother and sister, he attended the Field-Stevenson Grammar School in Forest Park and Garfield

Read More »
Bushaw John
192nd - HQ Co.

Bushaw, 1st Lt. John F. A.

1st Lt. John F. A. Bushaw was born to Frank Bushaw & Mollie Albright-Bushaw on August 5, 1913, in Milton, Wisconsin, and was one of the couple’s five children. When he was eight, his family moved to Janesville, where he

Read More »
Camffermanm
192nd - HQ Co.

Camfferman, Cpl. Martin W. Jr.

Cpl. Martin William Cafferman Jr. was born on November 22, 1920, to Martin W. Camfferman Sr. & Clasine Godee-Canfferman. He was the youngest of the couple’s five children. The family resided at 1500 South 56th Court in Cicero, Illinois, and

Read More »