Roster: May 22, 2019

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
McCarthy4
192nd - A Co.

McCarthy, Cpl. George M. Jr.

Cpl George Morton McCarhty Jr. was born on April 24, 1923, to George M. McCarthy Sr. and Gertrude Elizabeth McCarthy in Janesville, Wisconsin. As a child, he grew up at 600 St. Mary’s Avenue and 801 Thomas Street. He attended

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

McCollough, Tec 4 Henry M.

T/4 Henry Millard McCollough
Born: 17 November 1904 – Vardaman, Mississippi
Parents: Ed and Mattie McCollough
Siblings: 2 sisters
Home: 134 Catalpa Street, Clarksdale, Mississippi
Nickname: Harry
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact Person: E. A. Enochs – uncle

Read More »
McComas
194th - A Co.

McComas, Sgt. James F.

Sgt. James Francis McComas was born on June 6, 1920, in Brained, Minnesota, to Walter J. McComas and Elizabeth Koering-McComas. With his two sisters and three brothers, he grew up at 201 Third Avenue Northeast in Brainerd.

At some point,

Read More »
192nd - A Co.

McCone, Pvt. Jean H.

Pvt. Jean Hardie McCone was born on August 25, 1916, in Portland, Oregon, and was the son of Victor J. McCone and Selma McCone. His father died, when he was a child, and his mother, a physician, took her two

Read More »
Mccreaj
192nd - HQ Co.

McCrea, PFC Joseph F.

PFC Joseph F. McCrea was born on March 2, 1920, in Benton, Wisconsin, and was the son of John R. McCrea and Flora Mae Peacock-McCrea. It is known that his mother passed away soon after his birth. He grew up

Read More »
mccreanor
192nd - C Co.

McCreanor, Pvt. Raymond J.

What is known as Pvt. Raymond Joseph McCreanor was that he was born on March 7, 1917, in Warren, Ohio. He was the son of Frank and Rose McCreanor. With his two sisters and four brothers, he was raised at

Read More »
McDonaldH
194th - C Co.

McDonald, Cpl. Harold D.

Cpl. Harold Dean McDonald 
Born: 5 April 1915 – Scio, Oregon 
Mother: William F. McDonald and Cressie L. Miller-McDonald 
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers 
– one sister died as a child 
Hometown: Portland, Oregon 
– moved to Salinas, California, with

Read More »
Mcdonaldo
192nd - HQ Co.

McDonald, M/Sgt. Osborne

M/Sgt. Osborne McDonald was born on April 15, 1905, in Hampton, Ontario, Canada, and was the son of Florence M. Anderson. It is known that he had three half-brothers and five sisters. At some point, his family resided in Racine,

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

McDow, Pvt. Emmit A.

Pvt. Emmit Arthur McDow 
Born: 13 April 1914 – Elk City, Oklahoma 
Parents: James W. McDow and Claudia F. Sapp-McDow 
– father died during the 1920s 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: Route #2, Canute, Washita County, Oklahoma 
Occupation: Civilian

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

McGill, Pvt. Raymond H.

Pvt. Raymond Hayden McGill
Born: 12 July 1920 – Caddo County, Oklahoma
Parents: Joseph A. McGill and Callie Thomas-McGill
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Home: 1105 North 9th Street – Chickasha, Oklahoma
Nickname: Hayden
Occupation: Worked at a bowling alley

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

McGinnis, PFC Joseph A.

PFC Joseph A. McGinnis
Born: 23 July 1916 – Jersey City, New Jersey
Mother: Mary McGinnis
Siblings: Unknown
Hometown: 779 East 24th Street – Paterson, New Jersey
– living at 171 Duncan Avenue in October 1940
Occupation: American Railway Express

Read More »
McGrathM
192nd - D Co.

McGrath, Pvt. Martin W.

Pvt. Martin William McGrath 
Born: 17 April 1916 – Salt Lake City, Utah 
Parents: Amy Mitchell-McGrath and Martin McGrath 
– mother died – 12 February 1920 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 316 West Second Northwest – Salt Lake City,

Read More »