Graf

 



Pvt. Albert James Graf
Born: 17 December 1916 - Saint Paul, Minnesota

Parents: Barbara Rothenbach-Graf & John Graf
    - father died when he was eight years old

Hometown: South St. Paul, Minnesota

Siblings: 6 brothers, 7 sisters

Home: Shell Lake, Wisconsin
Nickname: Spikes

Occupation: worked as farmhand

Inducted:

    - U. S. Army

        - 7 April 1941 - Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Training: 

    - Fort Knox, Kentucky

    - Camp Polk, Louisiana

Overseas Duty: 

Overseas Duty:

    - U.S.A.T Hugh L. Scott
        - Boarded: San Francisco - Monday -  27 October 1941
        - Sailed: same day
        - Arrived: Honolulu, Hawaii - Sunday - 2 November 1941
            - soldiers were given shore leave to see the sights
        - Sailed: Tuesday - 4 November 1941
        - Arrived: Guam - not known
            - ships took on bananas, vegetables, coconuts, and water
        - Sailed: next day
        - Arrived: Manila, Philippine Islands - Thursday - 20 November 1941

            - soldiers bused to Ft. Stotsenburg
            - maintenance section remained at pier to unload tanks
Stationed:
    - Ft. Stotsenburg
        - General Edward King apologizes to soldiers that they had to live in tents
        - tents located along main road between fort and Clark Airfield
Engagements:
    - Battle of Luzon

        - 8 December 1941 - 6 January 1942

    - Battle of Bataan

        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942 

Prisoner of War: 

    - 9 April 1942

       - Death March

            - Mariveles - POWs start march at southern tip of Bataan
            - POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing at Corregidor
                - Americans on Corregidor returned fire
            - San Fernando - POWs put into small wooden boxcars
                - each boxcar could hold eight horses or forty men
                - 100 POWs packed into each car
                - POWs who died remained standing
            - Capas - dead fell to floor as living left boxcars
            - POWs walked last ten miles to Camp O'Donnell

POW Camps: 

    - Philippine Islands: 

         - Camp O'Donnell

             - unfinished Filipino training base
             - Japanese put camp into use as POW Camp
             - only one water spigot for entire camp
             - as many as 50 POWs died each day
             - Japanese opened new POW camp to lower death rate
 

        - Cabanatuan
            - healthy POWs sent to camp 

    - Tottori Maru

        - 5 October 1942 POWs left Cabanatuan for Manila

           -  housed in warehouse on Pier 7

        - 7 October 1942 POWs boarded onto Tottori Maru

        - Sailed: Manila 8 October 1942- 10:00 A.M.
           
- POW meal three loaves of bread which equaled one American loaf
                - bread was suppose to last for two days

            - Note:  9 October 1942 - 9:00A.M. - American submarine fired two torpedoes at ship

               - ship's captain maneuver ship and avoided torpedoes
               - passes a mine laid by an American submarine
               -POW meal: 3 candy bags of soda crackers and hardtack

        - Arrived: Takao, Formosa - 11 October 1942

        - Sailed: 16 October 1942 - 7:30 A.M.

                        -  returned to Takao- 10;30 P.M
            - POW meal: two bags of hardtack and a bowl of rice and soup

        - Sailed: 18 October 1942

        - Arrived: Pescadores Islands

            - anchored off the Pescadores Islands same day

                        remained anchored for several days       

            - two POWs died buried at sea

        - Sailed: 27 October 1942

        - Arrived: Takao - 27 October 1942

            - 28 October 1942 POWs taken ashore and bathed
                - ship also was cleaned

        - Sailed: 30 October 1942

        - Arrived: 30 October 1942 - Makou, Pescadores Islands - 5:00 P.M.

        - Sailed:  31 October 1942
            - seven ship convoy
            - sailed through a storm for five days
            - one ship sunk by an American submarine
                - the rest scattered

        - Arrived: Fusan, Korea - 7 November 1942

            - 8 November 1942 POWs disembarked ship
                - issued new clothing and fur-lined overcoats

            - sick POWs left behind at Fusan

            - those who recovered came to Mukden at later date

            - white boxes contained the ashes of POWs who died
            - POWs took two day train trip to Mukden, Manchuria

            - 11 November 1942 arrived Mukden
POW Camp:
    - Hoten Camp
        - POWs worked at machine shop
        - manufactured guns for Japanese Army
            - not one usable gun was ever produced
Liberated:
    - 18 August 1945 - Russian Army
    - 29 August 1945 - American Recovery Team arrived at camp
    - POW taken by train to Darien, China
    - taken by ship to Okinawa

    - returned to Manila

Sailed: Manila - U.S.S. Tryon - September 1945

Arrived: San Francisco - 24 October 1945
Discharged: 5 July 1946
Married: Deloris Robinette
Children: 2 sons
Died: 16 March 1997 - Tuscon, Arizona
Buried: Fort Snelling National Cemetery - Minneapolis, Minnesota
    - Plot: R  Section: O  Grave 926




Return to Medical Detachment

Next