Roster: Tokyo #16-B

Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Kolilis, Pfc. Frederick L.

PFC Frederick Louis Kolilis
Born: 6 March 1921 – Saint Charles, Missouri
Parents: Constantinos Kolilis & Bernadine Walkenhorst-Kolilis
– parents divorced
– mother married Charles R. Edrington
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 816 North Stevens Tacoma, Washington
– 1935 – living

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Fields, Pvt. Bernard A.

Pvt. Bernard Anthony Fields
Born: 14 May 1921 – Hardin County, Kentucky
Parents: Joseph Fields & Emma Singin-Fields
– mother died when he was 10 years old
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Hometown: Saint John, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
Braun_Mathew
192nd - HQ Co.

Braun, Cpl. Matthew B.

Cpl. Matthew Baxter Braun was born on November 30, 1916, in Sedgewick, Alberta, Canada, to Andrew & Mable Braun. He was the second oldest of the couple’s four children and known as “Matt” to his family and friends. He grew

Read More »
Atwellj
194th - HQ Co.

Atwell, Cpl. John R.

Cpl. John Rawlins Atwell 
Born: 13 April 1905 – Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Parents: Rawlins P. Atwell & Gertrude W. Duncombe-Atwell 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Enlisted: 
– Iowa National Guard 
– 1 April 1924 
Education: 

Read More »
Aikinjames
17th Ordnance Company

Aikin, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James Taylor Aikin
Born: 11 December 1921 – Garrettsville, Kentucky 
Nickname: “Ted” 
Parents: Samuel B. Aikin Sr. & Minola McCoy-Aikin 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Hardin County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1940 
– lied about his

Read More »