Weidner, SF2/c Albert G.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
WeidnerA

SF2/c Albert Gerhardt Weidner 
Born: 15 February 1922 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Gust Weidner & Olga Richter-Weidner 
Nickname: Gary 
Home: 
– 1216 North Thirty-Fourth Avenue – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Saint Paul Lutheran School, Melrose Park 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1938 
– left after freshman year 
Employed: Community Metal Products Company, Forest Park, Illinois 
Wife: Mary 
Selective Service Registration: 27 June 1942
Residence: 1216 North Thirty-Fourth Avenue – Melrose Park, Illinois
Contact Person: Mary Weidner – wife
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Naval Reserve 
Inducted: 
– 19 July 1943 
– U.S. Navy 
Serial Number: 8534849 
Rank: Ship fitter Second Class 
Training: 
– Norfolk Naval Base – Norfolk, Virginia 
– Fort Pierce, Florida 
– Underwater Demolition Teams 
– U.S. Navy Frogmen 
Stationed: 
– Pearl Harbor 
– the fleet left: 5 June 1944 
Ships: 
U.S.S. Essex 
– sailed 16 April 1944 – San Francisco to Fray 
– transferred to U.S.S. Indianapolis 
U.S.S. Indianapolis 
Engagements: 
– Battle of Saipan 
– the island was bombarded – 13 June 1944 
Killed in Action: 
– 14 June 1944 
– mortally wounded off Saipan 
– guided landing craft through heavy enemy mortar fire 
– craft was hit 
Citation: 
“Weidner fearlessly swam close to shore to destroy underwater obstacles and survey reef conditions to facilitate the expeditious landing of combat troops on the heavily fortified beach…By his daring aggressiveness and cool courage in the face of grave peril, he contributed to the success of our operations against this vital Japanese stronghold” 
Memorial: 
– Honolulu Memorial Courts of the Missing – National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific- Honolulu, Hawaii 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 
– Bronze Star 

 

 

WeidnerTM

Leave a Reply