Conlon, T/Sgt. Francis J. Jr.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Conlon1

T/Sgt. Francis Joseph Conlon Jr.
Born: 10 March 1917 – Forest Park, Illinois
Parents: Francis J. Colon Sr. & Delia Lyons-Conlon
Nickname: “Frank”
Siblings: 6 sisters
Home:
– 923 South Harlem Avenue – Forest Park, Illinois
Education:
– Saint Bernadine’s Catholic School
– Proviso Township High School
– Class of 1935
Occupation: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact Person: Delia Conlon – mother
Enlisted:
– 19 June 1941 
– U.S. Army Air Corps – Washington D. C. 
Serial Number: 13023449 
Training: 
– Geiger Field – Spokane, Washington – 3 February 1942 
– Alamogordo, New Mexico – 27 May 1942 
– Richard E Byrd Field, Virginia – 21 June 1942 -19 July 1942 
– radio operator 
Stationed: 
– Chelton, England – 9 August 1942 
– Eighth Air Force 
– Tafaraoui, Algeria, North Africa – 26 November 1942 
– Twelfth Air Force 
Unit: 
– 353rd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bombardment Group (Heavy) 
Plane: B-17 
Engagements: 
– Muerte, France – 2 October 1942 
– Lillie, France – 9 October 1942 
– Bizerte, Tunisia – North Africa 
Missing in Action: 
– 28 November 1942 – Bizerte, Tunisia – North Africa 
– this was his bomber group’s first mission over North Africa 
– plane attacked by German fighters 
– crashed into the sea and exploded 
Declared Dead: 20 November 1943 
Memorials: 
– Tablets of the Missing – North Africa American Cemetery – Carthage, Tunisia 
– Arlington National Cemetery – Arlington, Virginia 
– memorial headstone 
Medals: 
– Air Medal 
– Purple Heart 

 

ConlonTM

 

Conlon_G

Leave a Reply