Search
Close this search box.

Pearce, Pvt. John R.

pearce

Pvt. John Richard Pearce 
Born: 25 November 1920 – Treharris, Great Britain 
Parents: Fred & Emily Pearce 
Nickname: “Jack” 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 
-231 South Fourteenth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Washington School 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1941 
– left after his second year 
Selective Service Registration: 16 February 1942
Contact Person: Emily Pearce – mother
Enlisted: 
– 18 December 1942 
Serial Number: 36716381 
Training: 
– Camp Clairborne, Louisiana 
– Camp Howze, Texas 
Unit: B Company, 318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 
– 80th Division lands in France near Saint Jores at Utah Beach – 2 August 1944 
Engagements: 
– LeMans, France 
– died during the attack on Argentan
Killed in Action: 
– 18 August 1944 
Buried: 
– Glen Oak Cemetery, Hillside, Illinois 
– East Lawn Section Lot: 72 Grave: 3 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 

 

Pearce G

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.