Nix

 

Pvt. Lewis Taylor Nix Jr.


Born: 2 April 1918 - Locust Hill, Kentucky

Parents: Lewis T. Nix Sr. & Mattie L. Tabor-Nix

Siblings: 3 sisters

Nickname: "L. T."

Hometown: Locust Hill, Breckinridge County

Education: grammar school

Occupation: worked on family farm

Inducted:

    - U. S. Army

        - 21 January 1941 - Louisville, Kentucky

Training: 

    - Fort Knox, Kentucky

         - qualified as tank gunner

    - Camp Polk, Louisiana

Units:

    - 192nd Tank Battalion

        *D Company - Attached to 194th Tank Battalion

Overseas Duty:

    Born: 1 July 1918 - Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million & Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road - Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard
Inducted:
     - U. S. Army
         - 25 November 1940
Training:
    - Fort Knox, Kentucky
    - Camp Polk, Louisiana
         - member of tank crew with Marcus Lawson and L. T. Nix

Overseas Duty:
    - Boarded: U.S.A.T. Hugh L. Scott
    - Sailed: Monday - 27 October 1941 - San Francisco, California
    - Arrived: Sunday - 2 November 1941 - Honolulu, Hawaii
    - Sailed: Tuesday - 4 November 1941
        - ship stopped at Guam
            - loaded bananas, coconuts, vegetables, and water
    - Sailed: Not known
    - Arrived: Manila Bay - Thursday - 20 November 1941 - about 8:00 A.M.
    - taken to St. Stostenburg - arrived about 3:30 P.M.
    - lived in tents along road between the fort and Clark Airfield

Engagements:
    - Battle of Luzon
        - 8 December 1941 - 6 January 1942

Killed in Action: 

    - Friday - 2 January 1942 - Friendly Fire - Guagua, Philippine Islands

    - L. T. left his tank and was standing outside of it when a crew member of Lt. Col.

      Ernest Miller's tank slipped, grabbed the tank's machine gun and accidentally fired

      the gun.  Bullets from the gun hit L. T. in the chest. 

    - L. T. died on way to the hospital.

    - Miller was the commanding officer of the 194th Tank Battalion.

    - Ralph Stine stated he attempted to treat Nix's wounds, but the wounds were too bad

    - Marcus Lawson's description of L. T. Nix's death.

Buried:

    - exhumed after war
Reburied:
    - American Military Cemetery - Manila, Philippine Islands
        - Plot: D   Row 3   Grave: 118


 

 

 

Return to Company D

Next