Search
Close this search box.

St. Jean, 2nd Lt. David W.

StJean1

2nd Lt. David Ward St. Jean 
Born: 20 September 1922 
Parents: Oscar E. St. Jean & Grace Ward-St. Jean 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Nickname: Ward 
Home: 
– 1809 South Twelfth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Garfield School 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1940 
– The University of Chicago 
– in school when he registered for the draft
Employed: Liberty Mutual Insurance Company – Chicago, Illinois
Selective Service Registration: 26 June 1942
Contact Person: O. E. St. Jean – father
Inducted: 
– February 1943 
Serial Number: O&831010 
Training: 
– Maxwell Army Airfield, Alabama – August 1943 
– aviation cadet 
– University of Tennessee 
– Stuttgart Army Airfield, Stuttgart, Arkansas 
– commissioned: Second Lieutenant – 1 June 1944 
Unit: 39th Squadron, 317th Troop Carrier Group, 5th Air Force 
– Nickname: Jungle Skippers 
Engagements: 
– Battle of the Philippines 
Killed in Action: 
– 27 April 1945 
– at 1500 feet his C-47 was rammed by Japanese plane resulting in the plane’s tail being cut off 
Buried: 
– American Military Cemetery – Manila, Philippine Islands 
– Plot: F Row: 10 Grave: 103 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 

StJeanDGr1
StJeanDGr1

 

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.