Search
Close this search box.

Ruffolo, Tec 5 Frank E.

ruffolo

T/5 Frank Edward Ruffolo 
Born: 23 September 1919 – Kenosha, Wisconsin 
Parents: Matteo & Josephine Ruffolo 
Nickname: Frank 
Home: 
– 170 South Sixth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Washington & Garfield Schools 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1939 
– Lewis Institute, Lockport, Illinois 
Occupation: 
– unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact Person: Josephine Ruffolo
Inducted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 21 June 1941 
Serial Number: 36039073 
Training: 
– Fort Knox, Kentucky 
– Camp Polk, Louisiana 
Unit: 32nd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 
Engagements: 
– Normandy Invasion – France 
– Battle of the Bulge – Belgium 
– captured three German soldiers alone 
Killed in Action: 
– 8 January 1945 – Battle of the Bulge 
Buried: 
– Henri-Chappelle American Cemetery – Henri-Chappelle, Belgium 
– Plot: D Row 14 Grave: 26 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 

RuffoloFGr

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.