Search
Close this search box.

White, Pvt. Edward D.

White_E

Pvt. Edward Douglas White 
Born: 7 April 1922 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Edward D. White & Ann Marie Greiner-White 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
– one sister died as a child 
Nickname: Douglas 
Hometown: 
– 1126 North Fifth Avenue, Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Lincoln School 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1941 
– left before class graduated 
Occupation: lathe operator – Wander Company – Villa Park, Illinois 
Selective Service Registration: 27 June 1942
Contact Person: Mae White – mother
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 7 August 1943 
Serial Number: 36680017 
Training: 
– Fort Riley – Kansas 
– Fort Meade – Maryland 
– shipped out – 17 February 1944 
Unit: Unknown 
Engagements: 
– Italian Campaign 
Killed in Action: 
– 29 March 1944 
– died from wounds 
– June 1944 – parents learned of his death 
Buried: 
– All Saints Cemetery – Des Plaines, Illinois 
– Block: 13 Section: 14 Grave: 4 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 

White E Grave

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.