St. Jean, 2nd Lt. David W.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
StJean1

2nd Lt. David Ward St. Jean 
Born: 20 September 1922 
Parents: Oscar E. St. Jean & Grace Ward-St. Jean 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Nickname: Ward 
Home: 
– 1809 South Ninth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Garfield School 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1940 
– The University of Chicago 
– left after two years 
Employed: Chicago Title and Trust Company 
Inducted: 
– February 1943 
Serial Number: O&831010 
Training: 
– Maxwell Army Airfield, Alabama – August 1943 
– aviation cadet 
– University of Tennessee 
– Stuttgart Army Airfield, Stuttgart, Arkansas 
– commissioned: Second Lieutenant – 1 June 1944 
Unit: 39th Squadron, 317th Troop Carrier Group, 5th Air Force 
– Nickname: Jungle Skippers 
Engagements: 
– Battle of the Philippines 
Killed in Action: 
– 27 April 1945 
– at 1500 feet his C-47 was rammed by Japanese plane resulting in the plane’s tail being cut off 
Buried: 
– American Military Cemetery – Manila, Philippine Islands 
– Plot: F Row: 10 Grave: 103 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 

 

 

StJeanDGr1

Leave a Reply