Menu

Ruffolo, Tec 5 Franklin E.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
ruffolo

T/5 Franklin Edward Ruffolo 
Born: 23 September 1919 – Kenosha, Wisconsin 
Parents: Matteo & Josephine Ruffolo 
Nickname: Frank 
Home: 
– 170 South Sixth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Washington & Garfield Schools 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1939 
– Lewis Institute, Lockport, Illinois 
Occupation: 
– printer – Meyercord Company – printed decals 
Inducted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 21 June 1941 
Serial Number: 36039073 
Training: 
– Fort Knox, Kentucky 
– Camp Polk, Louisiana 
Unit: 32nd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 
Engagements: 
– Normandy Invasion – France 
– Battle of the Bulge – Belgium 
– captured three German soldiers alone 
Killed in Action: 
– 8 January 1945 – Battle of the Bulge 
Buried: 
– Henri-Chappelle American Cemetery – Henri-Chappelle, Belgium 
– Plot: D Row 14 Grave: 26 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 

 

 

 

RuffoloFGr

Leave a Reply