Pearce, Pvt. John R.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
pearce

Pvt. John Richard Pearce 
Born: 25 November 1920 – Treharris, Great Britain 
Parents: Fred & Emily Pearce 
Nickname: “Jack” 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 
-231 South Fourteenth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Washington School 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1941 
– left after his second year 
Selective Service Registration: 16 February 1942
Contact Person: Emily Pearce – mother
Enlisted: 
– 18 December 1942 
Serial Number: 36716381 
Training: 
– Camp Clairborne, Louisiana 
– Camp Howze, Texas 
Unit: B Company, 318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 
– 80th Division lands in France near Saint Jores at Utah Beach – 2 August 1944 
Engagements: 
– LeMans, France 
– died during the attack on Argentan
Killed in Action: 
– 18 August 1944 
Buried: 
– Glen Oak Cemetery, Hillside, Illinois 
– East Lawn Section Lot: 72 Grave: 3 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 

 

Pearce G

Leave a Reply