Search
Close this search box.

Edmonds, Cpl. Gethin T.

Edmonds_T1

Cpl. Gethin Thomas Edmonds 
Born: 28 February 1920 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Gethin Edmonds and Louise E. Schaar-Edmonds 
Name: Thomas Gethin Edmonds on high school records 
– the military required the name on birth certificate be used on his records 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Nickname: Tom 
Home: 
– 1434 South Fourteenth Avenue, Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Garfield School 
– Proviso Township High School  
– Class of 1937 
Employed: Jones Grocery – Broadview, Illinois
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact Person: Gethin Edmonds – father
Inducted: 
– 28 November 1940 
– Camp Forrest, Tennessee 
– Company I, 130 Infantry Regiment 
– U.S. Army Air Corps – 27 December 1941 
Serial Number: 36026193 
Training: 
– Fort Croft, Louisiana 
– radio operator 
Unit: 16th Army Air Force – Air Transport Command 
Mission: carried supplies and other war materials 
Engagements: 
– Assigned to China, Burma, India Area 
Died: 
– 2 February 1944 
– plane crash – India 
Buried: 
– National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific- Honolulu, Hawaii 
– Plot: M Grave: 861 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 
Note: His parents would later reside in Monrovia, California. 

 

 

Edmonds G

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.