Search
Close this search box.

Kistner, Sgt. Lawrence E.

KistnerL

Born: 9 August 1917 – Kentucky
Parents: Claud & Lillie Price-Kistner
– father died mother married Douglas Price
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Hometown: 405 South Sebree Avenue – Dawson Springs, Kentucky
Nickname: “Lunky”
Occupation: grocery store clerk
Education:
– Earlington High School
– Class of 1937
Enlisted:
– U. S. Army
– 20 November 1940 – Fort Knox, Kentucky
Training: Fort Knox, Kentucky
Units:
– 19th Ordnance Company
– A Company inactivated and activated as 17th Ordnance Company
– 17th Ordnance Company
Overseas Duty:
– received orders for duty in the Philippines because of an event that happened during the summer.
– a squadron of American fighters was flying over Lingayen Gulf when one of the pilots noticed something odd
– he took his plane down and identified a buoy, with a flag, in the water. He came upon more flagged buoys that lined up – in a straight line – for 30 miles
   to the northwest, in the direction of a Japanese occupied island, with a large radio transmitter, hundreds of miles away.
– the squadron continued its flight plane and flew south to Mariveles and then returned to Clark Field
– when the planes landed, it was too late to do anything that day
– The next day – when planes were sent to the area – the buoys had been picked up and a fishing boat – with a tarp covering something on its deck – was
    seen making its way toward shore.
– communication between the Air Corps and the Navy was poor, so the boat escaped
– the decision was made to build up the American military presence in the Philippines
Engagements:
– Battle of Luzon
– 8 December 1942 – 6 January 1942
– Battle of Bataan
– 7 January 1942 – 9 April 1942
Prisoner of War:
– 9 April 1942
– Death March
– started march at Mariveles on the southern tip of Bataan
– POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing on Corregidor
– American Artillery returned fire
– knocked out three Japanese guns
– San Fernando – POWs put into small wooden boxcars
– each car could hold eight horses or forty men
– Japanese packed 100 POWs into each boxcar
– POWs who died remained standing
– Capas – POWs leave boxcars – dead fall out of cars
– walked last ten miles to Camp O’Donnell
POW Camps:
– Philippine Islands:
– Camp O’Donnell
– unfinished Filipino Army training base
– Japanese use camp for POWs
– one water spigot for the entire camp
– as many as 50 POWs died each day
Died:
– Wednesday – 3 June 1942 – dysentery
Reburied: Earlington Cemetery – Earlington, Kentucky

Kistnergr

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.