Search
Close this search box.

Conlon, T/Sgt. Francis J. Jr.

Conlon1

T/Sgt. Francis Joseph Conlon Jr.
Born: 10 March 1917 – Forest Park, Illinois
Parents: Francis J. Colon Sr. & Delia Lyons-Conlon
Nickname: “Frank”
Siblings: 6 sisters
Home:
– 923 South Harlem Avenue – Forest Park, Illinois
Education:
– Saint Bernadine’s Catholic School
– Proviso Township High School
– Class of 1935
Occupation: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact Person: Delia Conlon – mother
Enlisted:
– 19 June 1941 
– U.S. Army Air Corps – Washington D. C. 
Serial Number: 13023449 
Training: 
– Geiger Field – Spokane, Washington – 3 February 1942 
– Alamogordo, New Mexico – 27 May 1942 
– Richard E Byrd Field, Virginia – 21 June 1942 -19 July 1942 
– radio operator 
Stationed: 
– Chelton, England – 9 August 1942 
– Eighth Air Force 
– Tafaraoui, Algeria, North Africa – 26 November 1942 
– Twelfth Air Force 
Unit: 
– 353rd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bombardment Group (Heavy) 
Plane: B-17 
Engagements: 
– Muerte, France – 2 October 1942 
– Lillie, France – 9 October 1942 
– Bizerte, Tunisia – North Africa 
Missing in Action: 
– 28 November 1942 – Bizerte, Tunisia – North Africa 
– this was his bomber group’s first mission over North Africa 
– plane attacked by German fighters 
– crashed into the sea and exploded 
Declared Dead: 20 November 1943 
Memorials: 
– Tablets of the Missing – North Africa American Cemetery – Carthage, Tunisia 
– Arlington National Cemetery – Arlington, Virginia 
– memorial headstone 
Medals: 
– Air Medal 
– Purple Heart 

 

ConlonTM

 

Conlon_G

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.