Roster: August 26, 2019

Aiani1
Proviso Students

Aiani, S/Sgt. Louis J. Jr.

S/Sgt. Louis James Aiani Jr. 
Born: 22 March 1923 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Louis J. Aiani Sr., & Susan Vacca-Aiani 
Siblings: 4 brothers, 1 sister 
Home: 2153 North73rd Court – Elmwood Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– John Mills School 
– Proviso

Read More »
Proviso Students

Andermann, 1st Lt. Paul W.

1st Lt. Paul William Andermann 
Born: Born: 18 December 1921 – Oak Park, Illinois 
Parents: William Andermann & Pauline E. Harloff-Andermann 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 
– 633 South Nineteenth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– St. Paul’s Lutheran

Read More »
Anderson_H1
Proviso Students

Anderson, 2nd Lt. Helen B.

2nd Lt. Helen Bertha Anderson 
Born: 24 August 1923 – Winnipeg, Canada 
Parents: Otto & Martha Anderson 
Siblings:2 sisters, 1 brother 
Hometown: 
– 1524 North Sixteenth Avenue – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Pleasant Hill School, Wheaton, Illinois 
– Stevenson

Read More »
Armstrong_R1
Proviso Students

Armstrong, Pvt. Robert L.

Pvt. Robert Lee Armstrong 
Born: 13 September 1924 – Blackhawk, South Dakota 
Parents: Gerald T. Armstrong & Geraldine Steffen-Armstrong 
– father married Carrie Rotgers 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Guardians: Gordon & Alberta Armstrong 
– moved to Maywood to attend high school 

Read More »
Proviso Students

Bagnuolo, PFC Daniel M.

PFC Daniel M. Bagnuolo 
Born: 6 February 1914 – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Parents: James Bagnuolo & Frances Salvatore-Bagnuolo 
– the last name spelled “Bagnola” in Proviso Memorial Book 
– changed the spelling of his last name 
– U.S. Army required

Read More »
Baker W
Miscellaneous

Baker, PFC William C.

PFC William Church Baker
Born: 10 August 1925 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Ralph G. Baker & Margaret Church-Baker 
Siblings: 2 sisters
Hometown: 10303 Canterbury Street – Westchester, Illinois
Engaged: Mary E. Westphal
Education:
– Nixon School – Chicago, Illinois

Read More »
Ball_W1
Proviso Students

Ball, Pvt. William S.

Pvt. William Sonny Ball 
Born: 21 September 1917 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Martin Ball & Susie Letrich-Ball
Siblings: 1 sister
Nickname: “Sonny”
Home:
– 7229 West Franklin Avenue – Forest Park, Illinois
Education:
– Stevenson School
– Proviso Township High

Read More »
Barsema
Proviso Students

Barsema, S/Sgt. Arthur H.

S/Sgt. Arthur Harris Barsema 
Born: 1 December 1919 – Big Stone, Minnesota 
Parents: Ralph Barsema & Clara Postema-Barsema
Siblings: 5 brothers, 4 sisters
Home:
– 1914 South Ninth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois
Education:
– Proviso Township High School
– Class

Read More »
Bayer1
Proviso Students

Bayer, PFC Arthur

PFC Arthur Bayer 
Born: 24 July 1924 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: John & Pauline Bayer 
Brother: 1 brother
Home:
– 7772 West Elm Grove Drive – Elmwood Park, Illinois
Education:
– Proviso Township High School
– Class of 1943

Read More »