Search
Close this search box.

Stipa, Tec 5 Aldino D.

StipaA

T/5 Aldino Domenico Stipa 
Born: 7 September 1920 – Chicago, Illinois
Parents: Emidio Stipa & Elvira Verdecha-Stipa 
Nickname: Dino 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: 
– 2032 North Seventy-Second Court – Elmwood Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Chicago Public Schools 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1938 
Employment: Continental Coffee Company – Chicago, Illinois
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1941
Contact Person: E. Stipa – mother
Inducted: 
– 2 December 1942 
– U.S. Army 
Serial Number: 36712220 
Training: 
– Camp Claiborne, Louisiana 
Unit: 351st Infantry Regiment, 88th Infantry Division, 5th Army 
Engagements: 
– Minturno-Tufo Sector, Italy 
– 11 May 1944 – launched an all-out attack by American forces 
– 29 May 1944 – moved to Bassano area 
Killed in Action: 
– 29 May 1944 
– vicinity of Bassano, Italy 
Buried: 
– Sicily-Rome American Cemetery, Nettuno, Italy 
– Plot: F Row: 3 Grave: 28 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 
*Note: Aldino Stipa’s parents returned to Italy after they retired 

 

 

StipaGr1

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.