Stipa, Tec 5 Aldino D.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
StipaA

T/5 Aldino Domenico Stipa 
Born: 7 September 1920 
Parents: Emidio Stipa & Elvira Verdecha-Stipa 
Nickname: Dino 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: 
– 2032 North Seventy-Second Court – Elmwood Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Chicago Public Schools 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1938 
Inducted: 
– 2 December 1942 
– U.S. Army 
Serial Number: 36712220 
Training: 
– Camp Claiborne, Louisiana 
Unit: 351st Infantry Regiment, 88th Infantry Division, 5th Army 
Engagements: 
– Minturno-Tufo Sector, Italy 
– 11 May 1944 – launched an all-out attack by American forces 
– 29 May 1944 – moved to Bassano area 
Killed in Action: 
– 29 May 1944 
– vicinity of Bassano, Italy 
Buried: 
– Sicily-Rome American Cemetery, Nettuno, Italy 
– Plot: F Row: 3 Grave: 28 
Medals: 
– Purple Heart 
*Note: Aldino Stipa’s parents returned to Italy after they retired 

 

 

StipaGr1

Leave a Reply