Knoll, 1st Sgt. Gottlieb G.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Knoll1

1st Sgt. Gottlieb George Knoll 
Born: 25 September 1915 – Bellwood, Illinois 
Parents: George Knoll & Marie J. Ott-Knoll 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Nickname: “Gal” 
Home: 
– 204 South Fourth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– St Paul Lutheran School 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1933 
Enlisted: 
– 23 January 1940 
– U. S. Army Air Corps 
Serial Number: 06731140 
Training: 
– Fort Sheridan, Illinois 
– Great Bend, Kansas 
– Smoky Hill Army Airfield – Salina, Kansas – 1 August 1943 
Unit:
– 794th Bomb Squadron, 468th Bombardment Group, 20th Army Air Force 
– Headquarters Company 
Engagements: 
– India 
– July 1944 
– he and his brother, Seaman Alex Knoll, were reunited for a day and a half visit 
Died: 
– 18 October 1944 – truck accident – China 
Buried: 
– Concordia Cemetery – Forest Park, Illinois 

Knoll Grave

 

Leave a Reply