Blickhahn, Pvt Earl W.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print

Pvt. Earl William Blickhahn 
Born: 9 August 1919 – Chicago, Illinois
Parents: Henry P. Blickhahn and Marie C. Seidelmann-Blickhahn 
– mother died – 25 February 1925
– father married – Marie Rose
Siblings: 6 sisters, 3 brothers 2 half-brothers
Nickname: “Steve”
Hometown:
– 201 South Twenty-first Avenue – Maywood, Illinois
Education:
– Irving Grade School
– Proviso Township High School
– Class of 1938
Occupation:
– Robert Ducan Service Station – Maywood, Illinois
Wife: Harriet Lisiak Residence: Chicago 
Residence: 8604 South Manistee Avenue – Chicago, Illinois 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact Person: Frank Blickhahn – uncle
Inducted: 
 1 April 1943 
– U. S. Army 
Serial Number: 36014961
Training:
– Fort Benning, Georgia
Unit: Company B, 326th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division
Stationed: 
– Basildon Park near Reading, Berkshire
Engagements:
– Normandy Invasion
– wounded
Died:
– 11 June 1944 – England
– from wounds received during D-Day Invasion
Memorial Service: St. Simeon’s Catholic Church – Bellwood, Illinois – 24 July 1944
Buried:
– temporary cemetery
Reburied:
– Cambridge American Cemetery – Cambridge, England
– Plot: F Row: 6  Grave: 95
Medals:
– Purple Heart
– Presidential Unit Citation

 

 

BlickhahnGr1

Leave a Reply