Roster: May 20, 2019

Nordstrom R
194th - HQ Co.

Nordstrom, PFC Roy M.

PFC Roy Marion Nordstrom was born in May 1909 in Fargo, North Dakota, to Arvid Nordstrom and Caroline Anderson-Nordstrom. He was one of six sons and a daughter born to the couple. The family moved to Minneapolis and resided at

Read More »
Norris2a
192nd - MD

Norris, Pvt. Donald C.

Pvt. Donald Clifford Norris
Born: 5 December 1911 – New London, Minnesota
Parents: Nathan G. Norris and Eva Libby-Norris
Siblings: 6 sisters, 5 brothers
Hometown: Roseville, Minnesota
Home: 1506 Hague Street – St. Paul, Minnesota
– living on own at

Read More »
194th - A Co.

Noska, Tec 5 Henry P.

T/5 Henry P. Noska
Born: 18 April 1917 – RFD #1 Browerville, Todd County, Minnesota
Parents: Joseph & Josephine Noska
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Occupation: worked on his family’s farm
Home: Moran Township, Todd County, Minnesota
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
JamesOBrien
192nd - C Co.

O’Brien, Tec 4 James W.

T/4 James W. O’Brien was born on July 15, 1923, at Schofield Barracks, Honolulu, Hawaii, and was one of the three sons of Patrick & Amanda O’Brien. He was raised in Port Clinton, Ohio, where the family resided at 517

Read More »
OConnell
192nd - HQ Co.

O’Connell, Sgt. Joseph H.

Sgt. Joseph Henry O’Connell was the son of William & Margaret O’Connell and born on May 15, 1924, in Indiana. He grew up on Rural Route #2 in Harmony Township, Rock County, Wisconsin, with his three brothers. While in high

Read More »
O'ConnorEugene
194th - A Co.

O’Connor, Pvt. Eugene M.

Pvt. Eugene M. O’Connor 
Born: 11 January 1923 – Minnesota 
Mother: Edith O’Connor 
Home: 2631 Fourth Avenue South – Minneapolis, Minnesota 
Nickname: Pat 
Education: Miller Vocational High School 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 20 September 1940 – Fort Snelling,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

O’Donnell, Pvt. James C.

Pvt. James Clair O’Donnell
Born: 19 May 1919 – Ellwood, Beaver County, Pennsylvania
Parents: Merritt V. O’Donnell and Della C. Hagerty-O’Donnell
Siblings: 4 sisters, 5 brothers
Home: 318 Summit Avenue – Ellwood City, Pennsylvania
Occupation: construction work
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
OdomL
192nd - D Co.

Odom, Pvt. Lawrence

Pvt. Lawrence Odom 
Born: 21 November 1917 – Kuttawa, Kentucky 
Parents: James G. Odom and Mamie Clemens-Odom 
Siblings: 1 brother, 1 sister 
Hometown: Eddyville, Kentucky 
Employment: Works Project Administration
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: J. G. Odom –

Read More »
Oldaker_William_C
192nd - B Co.

Oldaker, Pvt. William F.

Pvt. William Franklin Oldaker was born December 26, 1913, in El Reno, Oklahoma, to Eliza M. and Archie B. Oldaker. He was one of five children and had two sisters and two brothers. He grew up in Estella, a small

Read More »
Oliverg
194th - A Co.

Oliver, Cpl. Glenn S.

Cpl. Glenn Stuart Oliver was born on April 28, 1919, in Minnesota. He was the son of Stuart & Erma Stewart-Oliver. With his two sisters, he grew up in Aitkin Township, Aitkin County, Minnesota. He graduated from Aitkin High School

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Oliver, T/Sgt. William D.

T/Sgt. William D. Oliver 
Born: October 1908 – Breckinridge County, Kentucky 
Parents: Shelley Oliver and Ida Bruner-Oliver 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: Garfield, Breckinridge County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– Unknown – most likely enlisted in the 1930s 
Training: 

Read More »
Olsonem1
17th Ordnance Company

Olson, Cpl. Edward M.

Cpl. Edward Martin Olson
Born: 17 September 1918 – Sagola Township, Dickinson County, Michigan
Parents: Edd Olson and Ester Johnson-Olson
Nickname: Ed
Brother: 1 brother, 1 sister
Gerald Olson – 17th Ordnance
Home: Sagola Township, Dickinson County, Michigan
Occupation:

Read More »