Acknowledgements

We would like to Thank the Following People and Organizations for Their Help 


The 192nd Tank Battalion


William C. Alford*
D Company

Albert L. Allen Jr.*
C Company

Andy Aquila*
B Company

Zenon Bardowski*
B Company

Jim Bashleben*
B Company

Patrick Boone*
D Company

Grover C. Brummett*
D Company

Earl Burchard*
A Company

Ed DeGroot*
A Company

Edward Depa*
B Company

Albert DuBois*
A Company

Morgan French*
D Company

Frank Goldstein*
B Company

Joseph Hrupcho*
C Company

Charles Jensen*
Medical Detachment

Marvin Jaeger*
Medical Detachment

Herbert Kirchhoff*
B Company

Steve Kodaj*
B Company

Joseph Lajzer*
B Company

Marcus A. Lawson*
D Company

Carl Maggio*
B Company

Wallace R. Marston*
B Company

Edward Martel*
C Company

John Massimino*
B Company

Fr. Ben Morin, S. J.*
B Company

Orrie Mulholland*
B Company

Abel Ortega*
A Company

Robert Parr*
B Company

John Pimperal*
B Company

John Rowland*
HQ Company

 Owen Sandmire*
A Company

Ardell Schei*
Medical Detachment

Ralph Shaffer*
B Company

Robert Stewart*
A Company

Rogers L. Taylor*
B Company

Lester Tenney*
B Company

Walter Tucker*
HQ Company

Lewis Wallisch*
A Company

Mike Wepsiec*
B Company

* Denotes those members of the 192nd who have passed away since website was created.


The Families


Kevin Aldred
Son of John Aldred, D Company

Martina Aldred
Wife of John Aldred, D Company

Deanna Allen
Daughter of Charles Everett, C Company

Marv Anderson
Son-in-Law of Marv Jaeger, Medical Detachment

Diane Andrasek
Daughter of Nick Fryziuk, B Company

Robert Angelone
Nephew of Joseph Angelone, HQ Company

Jack Baldon
Brother of Fay & Ray Baldon, A Company

Steve Bardowski
Son of Zenon Bardowski, B Company

Lisa Barnhart
Granddaughter of Elmer Engle, HQ Company

Josephine Becker
Cousin of George Dravo, B Company

Carol Behrman
Daughter of Harold Collins, C Company
Step-Daughter of Joseph Hrupcho, C Company

Tamara Beisler
Granddaughter of Marcus A.Lawson, D Company

Bill Blacketer
Son of William Blacketer, HQ Company
Nephew of Claude Yeast, D Company
Nephew of Willard Yeast, HQ Company

Velma Bloomfield-Babcock*
Widow of Kenneth Bloomfield, A Company

Scott Blonien
Nephew of Elmer Blonien, A Company

Paul Bolden
Brother of Eber Bolden, D Company

Larry Boeshart
Son of Charles R. Boeshart, C Company

Larry Brown
Cousin of William E. Brown, C Company

Joe Brummett
Nephew of Grover Brummett, D Company

Bruce Buggs
Son of Wayne Buggs, A Company

Ken Brown
Cousin of William Brown, C Company

Pat Brown
Son-In-Law of Wayne Buggs, A Company

Lauren Bryant
Relative of Harry LaFon, D Company

Ruth A Darbey-Bunker
Niece of Ralph Boyle, C Company

Dick Bunker
Nephew-in-Law of Ralph Boyle, C Company

Brian Burchard
Son of Earl Burchard, A Company

John Burns
Nephew of William Burns, HQ Company

Phillip Burns*
Brother of William Burns, HQ Company

Julie Burton
Granddaughter of Alfred Langley, A Company

Eunice Byars-Blazek
Niece of Frank Byars, B Company

Chris Campbell
Nephew of John Campbell, A Company
Cousin of Jesse Tubbs, A Company

CW4 Gerald Carroll
Kentucky National Guard
Great-Nephew of Thomas Brooks, D Company

Jewell Carroll-Armstrong
Sister of Woodrow Carroll, HQ Company

Vera Carroll-Johnson
Sister of Woodrow Carroll, HQ Company

Floyd Chio
Nephew of Wade Chio, C Company

Charles R. Christopher*
Brother of George Christopher, D Company

Alberta Clayton*
Sister of LaPrade Brown, B Company

Cyndi Cohan
Great-Niece of Joseph Trilicik, HQ Company

Jay Cornils
Son of Albert Cornils, B Company

Katherine Cornils*
Wife of Albert Cornils, B Company

Ann Courtney
Daughter-In-Law of Dannie Courtney, A Company

David Courtney
Son of Dannie Courtney, A Company

John G Cummins
Nephew of John L. Cummins, D Company

Maxine Cupp
Wife of Burlin Cupp, C Company

Philip Danca
Cousin of Richard Danca, B Company

Suzanne Deckert

Niece of Henry Deckert, B Company

Niece of Henry Rusch, B Company

Hector Delgado
Great-Nephew of Felix Flores, B Company

Barbara Dennee
Daughter of Edward Depa, B Company

Scott Dillon
Nephew of Cornell Dillon, C Company

Katherine Drew*
Sister of Harold Fanning, HQ Company

Sara Drew
Sister of Harold Fanning, HQ Company

Claudia Dunning
Daughter of Claude Yeast, D Company
Niece of Willard Yeast, HQ Company
Niece of William Blacketer, HQ Company


Aaron Dupuy

Grandson of J. C. Garrett, B Company

Randell Durner
Son of Herb Durner, A Company

Frank Ehrhardt
Great-Nephew of Clyde Ehrhardt, B Company

Katherine Durrant
Daughter of Bob Stewart, A Company

Merry Evens
Niece of Bernard Shea, A Company

Alice Everett
Daughter of Virgil Janes, C Company

Charles Everett Jr.
Son of Charles Everett, C Company

Cyndi Fenn
Great-Niece of Wilbur Russell, C Company

Eric Finley
Grandson of James Finley, A Company

Donald Fox
Brother of John Fox, HQ Company

Bill Foy
Nephew of Tansell Bruce, D COmpany

Linda Frantz
Daughter of Daniel Stoudt, A Company

Morgan French Jr.
Son of Morgan French, D Company
Nephew of Edward French, D Company

Cecilia Fryziak*
wife of Nick Fryziak, B Company

John Fusselman
Cousin of Clifford Fusselman, C Company

Mary Gados

Daughter of Steve Gados, B Company

Isabel Gates
Sister of Eber Boden, D Company

Bill Gentry
Son of William Gentry, D Company

James Gentry
Son of William Gentry, D Company

Gladys Gessert
Sister of Leslie Krause, HQ Company

Steve Gibson
Son of Emmett Gibson, B Company

Chuck Goldstein
Son of Frank Goldstein, B Company

Elizabeth Gorman
Granddaughter of Havelock Nelson, HQ Company

Alex Gorr
Nephew of Alexander Gorr, B Company

Richard Graff
Nephew of Richard Graff, B Company

Barbara Grammer
Daughter of Obie C. Richardson, A Company

Tony & Marilyn Gray
Son & Daughter-in-law of Lonnie Gray, HQ COmpany

Robert Griffin
Brother of James Griffin, B Company

Philip Griffiths
Great-nephew of Neil McCage, A Company

Mark Guess
Grandson of Steve Gados, B Company

Gertrude Habley
Sister of Martin Camfferman, HQ Company

Jennifer Habley
Great-niece of Martin Camfferman, HQ Company

Kate Hadden*
Sister of Edmund VanGalder, A Company

David Hagan
Nephew of James Carter, D Company

Marie Hanes
Great-Niece of Joseph Trilicik, HQ Company

Shelley Hando
Daughter of John Hando, HQ Company

Mary Agnes Hanauska*
Sister of Harold Fanning, HQ Company

Jon Harrie
Brother of Robert Harrie, A Company

Wendy Harris
Great-Niece of James O'Brien, C Company

Lonnie Harrison
Relative of Everett Preston and Lonnie Gray, D & HQ Company

Fred Hasselkus
Nephew of Howard Hasselkus, HQ Compnay

Bill Hauser

Son of Bill Hauser, B Company

Joseph Hauser
Son of William Hauser, HQ Company

Katherine Hauser*
Wife of William Hauser, HQ Company

Linda Haviland-Sawyer
Niece of William Haviland, HQ Company

Donald Hawkins
Nephew of Charles Looney, C Company

Janie Hayslip
Sister of James H. Hurndon, A Company

Kenneth W. Heinrich*
Son of Kenneth A. Heinrich, B Company

Susanne Henkel
niece of Neil McCage, A Company

Elaine Hinton
Niece of Elwin Jones, C Company

Violet Hogate
Sister of Neil McCage, A Company

Dana Hogate
Nephew of Neil McCage, A Company

Tom Hullihan
Nephew of William Hullihan, HQ Company

Aurbie Humphries
Brother of Quincey Humphries, B Company

Everett Humphries
Brother of Quincey Humphries, B Company

Jim Johnson
Nephew of Bernard Johnson, B Company

Shannon Jordan-Mulrooney
Daughter of Larry Jordan, B Company

Phyllis Kail*
Sister of Maurice Lustig, A Company

William Kail*
Brother-in-Law of Maurice Lustig, A Company

William Kerins Jr.
Son of William Kerins, B Company

Bill Knipshield
Brother of Donald Knipshield, A Company

Adeline Knox*
Wife of Forrest Knox, A Company

Steve Knox
Grandson of Forrest Knox, A Company
Nephew of Henry Knox, A Company

Suzanne Knox
Niece of Henry & Forrest Knox, A Company

Lysle Lewis*
FiancÚ of Owen Sandmire, A Company

James Litton
Great-Nephew of Albert McArthur, B Company

Joyce Logue-Parker*
Niece of Harvey Logue, HQ Company

James Lovering*
Brother of Fred Lovering, B Company

Emmett Manogue
Brother of James Manogue, A Company

John Manogue
Cousin of James Manogue, A Company

Larry D. Marrs*
Son of LD Marrs, B Company

James Martin
Son of J. Robert Martin, B Company

Marge Martin
Wife of J. Robert Martin, B Company

Cheryl Massey
Granddaughter of Howard I. Massey, Sr., Medical Detachment

Michael McAuliffe
Son of William McAuliffe, A Company

Sheryl Matejka
Daughter of Jack Swinehamer, B Company

Tuller Merrifield
Daughter of Jacques Merrifield, HQ Company

The Minier Family
John Minier, C Company

Gary Mitchell
Second-Cousin of Vernon Pendley, HQ Company

Kristine Morrison
Niece of Quincey Humphries, B Company

Jill Munson
Great-Niece of Donald Knipshield, A Company

Sharon Nakamua

Great-Niece of Harry Jerele, HQ COmpany

Walter Noworul
Son of Harry Noworul, B Company

Abel Ortega Jr.
Son of Abel Ortega, A Company

Dorothy Parish*
Wife of Philip Parish, A Company

Susanna Parrish-Allen
Cousin of Fay & Ray Baldon, A Company
Cousin of Phil Parish, A COmpany

Kathy Patterson
Wife of Raymond Carroll
Nephew of Woodrow Carroll, HQ Company

Eric Payne
Great-Nephew of Peter Pirnat, HQ Company

Elaine Peterson
Niece of Ira Morgan, Medical Detachment

Ray Peterson
Son of Robert Peterson, B Company

Joseph Pevey
Grandson of Joseph P. Pevey, C Company

Thomas Pimperal-Sands
Brother of John Pimperal, B company

Lessie Pitts
Niece of James H. Hurndon, A Company

Larry Pope
Son-In-Law of Elmer Bensing, D Company

Jessica Prata
Great-Niece of Joseph Kwiatkowski, B Company

Robert Prueher*
 Brother of George Prueher, A Company

Betty Quisno
Sister of Howard Wodrich, C Company

Shirley Reece
Sister of Quincey Humphries, B Company

Dan Reeves
Cousin of Harley Reeves, HQ Company


Linda Revak

Daughter of Joseph Revak, HQ Company


Rick Rickelman
Nephew of Ray Mason, B Company

Mary Richards

Niece of Donald Hanes, Hq Company

Rick Rickelman
Nephew of Raymond Mason, B Company

Deta Rogillio
Niece of Vincent Sykora, A Company

Steve Ross
Son of John F. Ross, C Company

Charlene Rossi
Niece of David Dowell, D Company

Dale Royalty
Cousin of Oscar Dean, D Company
Cousin of Garratt Royalty, D Company
Nephew of Orvis Rinehart, A Company

Bruce Rudd
Great-nephew of Archie Rue, D Company
Edwin Rue, Provisional Tank Group

Majorie Russell-Jones
Sister of Wilbur Russell, C Company

Mike Savage

Grandson of Tom Savage, HQ Company

Cara St. Louis-Tottenham
Great-Niece John T. Stanton, HQ Company

Martin Schmidt
Brother of Emil Schmidt. A Company

Ray Schmidt
Nephew of Emil Schmidt, A Company

Dennis Schoeberle
Nephew of Kenneth Schoeberle, A Company

Chris Seymour
 great-nephew of Charles Giamalva,  C Company

P. J. Shufeldt Sr.
Marvin C. Harris, C Company

Donald Slicer
Son of William Slicer, B Company

Pierre Slicer
Son of WIlliam Slicer, B Company

Ronald Slicer
Son of William Slicer, B Company

George Smith

Son of George W. Smith, B Company

(did  not go to the Philippines)

Gordon Spencer*
Brother of Norman Spencer, HQ Company

Paul Sommerlund
Son of William H. Sommerlund , A Company

Mike Sterken
Great-Nephew of Gerald Sterken, A Company

 Carla Stewart
Cousin of Hubert Brewer, C Company

Coletta Sutterfield
Daughter of Woodrow T. Cox, HQ Company

Carl Swartz
Nephew of Michael Swartz, B Company

Vicky Taylor
Niece of Harold Beggs, C Company

Dan Thomas
Great-Nephew of Arthur Burholt, C Company

Dorothy Thompson
Sister of Charles Peterson, B Company

Patricia Thurmond
Niece of Harry Jerele, B Company

Ruth Tobias

Niece of Ralph Hite, HQ Company

The Van Diver Family
Cecil Van Diver, D Company

G. Michael Verba, Jr.
Son of George M. Verba Sr., C Company

Robert Vetter
Nephew of Paul Vetter, B Company

Jann Walker
Great-niece of Martin Camfferman, HQ Company

Jean Walker
Wife of Albert Walker, HQ Company

Lewis "Dee" Walker
Nephew of Albert Walker, HQ Company

Curt Wallisch
Son of Lewis Wallisch, A Company

Janice Wallisch
Daughter of Lewis Wallisch, A Company

Kevin Watson
Great-Nephew of John H. Read, HQ Company

Shannon Wendell
Great-Niece of John Morley, HQ Company

Bill Wilmer
Son of Ivan Wilmer, A Company

Duane Wilmer
Grandson of Ivan Wilmer, A Company

Dr. Ed Winger, M.D.
Nephew of Edward Winger, B Company

Lloyd Write*
Son of Walter Write, A Company

Larry Wuerz
Nephew-in-law Albert DeCurtins, HQ Company

Peggy Ystenes
Daughter of Ed DeGroot, A Company

* Denotes those who have passed away since website was created.


Friends


Dave Bishop Sr.
T/4 John Kovach Photos

Carroll Coslow

David Dwiggins

Photographs - Indiana Soldiers

John Eakin

Cousin of Arthur "Bud" Kelder
Japanese POW


Steve Edquist
Grave Photos

Jim Erickson

Texas A&M University

Son of Albert W. Erickson
Japanese POW Heel Ship Rosters


Peggy Gilkey
Lyon County Kentucky Genealogy
(For Going Out of Her Way to Help Us)

Ann Gipson
Errington,Kentucky

Kathleen Harris

Col. Paul Hastings (Ret.)

Illinois Army National Guard


Bob Hudson
POW PDf Files

Wes Injerd
Fukuoka POW Camps

Joseph Q. Johnson*
Death March Survivor

Cammy Lamas
Retired Secretary: Proviso East High School
(For digging through countless school records)

Jim Litton
Battling Bastards of Bataan

Sfc Stacey Long (Ret.)

33rd Combat Infantry Brigade

Illinois National Guard

S/Sgt. Anthony C. Meldahl (Ret.)*
Ohio National Guard

Major Bob Linkous (Ret.)
Kentucky National Guard

William S. McDowell
Photos

Rhonda McNurlan

Kevin Menzies

Therese Miller
Golden Gate National Cemetery - Grave Photos

Ruth Ann Montgomery

Shane Olsen
Hallock, Minnesota
Grave Photos

John Patton

Sgt. Justin Pippin

Illinois Army National Guard

Cw4 J. Dewey Pope (Ret.)
Kentucky National Guard 

Julie Pope
Civilian Employee
Kentucky National Guard

Sundra Peters
Richland County Genealogical Society
Mansfield, Ohio

Ken Peterson
Friend of Ben Morin, B Company

Fr. Robert Phillips*
Japanese POW

Sharon Ray
West Monroe, Louisiana
Grave Photos

Jim Rector & Lisa Ling-Rector
Photos of John Kovach Jr's Funeral

Matthew Rector
Historical Preservation Specialist
Fort Knox, Kentucky

Dwight Rider

Researcher

Mike Rogers
Boyhood Friend of Fred Jannisch,  B Company

Nancy Schalm
Photo of Edward Lenio, HQ Company

Donald Schutt

Joseph Suarez
Mukden POW Pictures

Ben Steele*
Death March Survivor

Capt. Larry S. Tabor, U.S.A.F. (Ret.)

Doug & Sue Thorp

Jason Vorderstrasse
Global Affairs Officer
U. S. Department of State
Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs
Office of Regional and Security Policy Affairs

Kathy Waddell

Steve Weingartner
Author

Kevin WInters
T/4 John Kovach Jr., C Company, Photos

Dave Young

Photographs


*Deceased


Organizations


American Ex-Prisoners of War

American Military Cemetery
Manila, Philippine Islands
Larry Adkinson, Superintendent
Hubert O. Caloud, Asst. Superintendent
April Dela Virgen
Jose Fernandez
Hermie Lelix
Carlito I. Rocabererte Sr.
Rodeleta Valasco
Hazel Yarin

Battling Bastards Bataan
Fred Baldessarre
James T. Litton

Breckinridge County Public Library
Hardinsburg, Kentucky
Sarah Flood
Librarian


Burlington Historical Society
Burlington, Wisconsin

Center for ResearcH: Allied POWs Under the Japanese

Coshocton Public Library
Coshocton, Ohio
Deborah Crowdy
Local History/Genealogy Assistant

Davidson College Library
Jan Blodgett
College Archivist and Records Management Cordinator


  American Defenders of Bataan & Corregidor Memorial Society

Jan Thompson - President

Caroline Burkhart - Vice President

Fayette Heritage Museum & Archives
Fayette County, Texas


Franklin COunty (Ohio)  Cemeteries

Leona L. Gustafson

Fukuoka POW Camp #17
Linda Dahl

Harrodsburg Historical Society
Harrodsburg, Kentucky

Hedberg Public Library
Janesville, Wisconsin

Henderson County Public Library
Henderson County, Kentucky
Amber Brandon
Local History Archivist


Hopkins County Genealogical Society
Madisonville, Kentucky

Ida Rupp Library
Port Clinton, Ohio


Illinois State Military Museum
Springfield, Illinois


Indiana Soldiers & Sailors
David Dwiggins
Director


Itawamba County Historical Society
Itawamba County, Mississippi
Bob franks, Publication Editor
Charles & Virble Booth


The Library of Congress
Washington D. C.


Lincoln Memorial University
Harrogate, Tennessee
Leanne Garland - Archivist



Lithopolis Cemetery

Lithopolis, Ohio

Jennifer McKenzie

Director

The MacArthur Memorial
Norfolk, Virginia

Mansfield/Richland County Public Library
Mansfield, Ohio
Laurel Tope
Librarian


Maywood Bataan Day Organization
Maywood, Illinois


Maywood Public Library
Maywood, Illinois


Melrose Park Public Library
Melrose Park, Illinois


Mercer County Public Library
Harrodsburg, Kenucky
Natalie Cox-Watts
Librarian


Milton Historical Society
Milton, Wisconsin


Mississippi Armed Forces Museum
Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Sgt. Glen L. Hulstad III (Ret.)


Norwalk Public Library
Norwalk, Ohio

Okmulgee County OKGENWEB
Okmulgee County, Oklahoma
Shelly Lynch
County Coordinator


Ottawa County Chapter of the
Of the Ohio Genealogical Society
Port Clinton, Ohio

Ohio Genealogical Society
Port Clinton, Ohio


Patton Museum of Cavalry and armor
Fort Knox, Kentucky


Perry County District Library
Somerset, Ohio


Pittsburg County Historical Society
McAlester, OklaHoma


Pushmataha County Historical Society
Pushmataha County, Oklahoma
Kay Black, Researcher


Rock County Historical Society
Janesville, Wisconsin


753rd Tank Battalion Association
Chris Bradford


Taiwan POW Camps Memorial Society
Michael hurst
Director



University of Idaho Library


Watertown Historical Society
Watertown, Wisconsin


Westerville Public Library
Westerville, Ohio


West Town Museum of Cultural Heritage
Maywood, Illinois


Wisconsin Veterans Museum
Madison Wisconsin


Wood County Wisconsin Veteran Memorial
Diantha Neinfeldt
Researcher


Web Hosting and Domain Name Courtesy of
Steve Gibson Design
Http://SteveGibson.Design
Steve Gibson, Owner

Return to Home Page