Roster: May 20, 2019

Olsongo11
17th Ordnance Company

Olson, Cpl. Gerald O.

Cpl. Gerald Otto Olson
Born: 13 August 1921 – Sagola Township, Dickinson County, Michigan
Parents: Edward and Ester Olson
Nickname: Jerry
Brother: 1 brother, 1 sister
Edward Olson – 17th Ordnance
Home: Sagola Township, Dickinson County, Michigan
Occupation: pulp

Read More »
OmanskyHerman
194th - MD

Omansky, PFC Herman

PFC Herman Omansky 
Born: 22 June 1905 – Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Mother: Rose Cohen-Burnstein 
– Step-father: David Burnstein 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 206 State Street, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Education: 
– Mechanics Art School 
– Class of 1924 
Occupation: salesman –

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Onacki, T/Sgt. Albert J.

T/Sgt. Albert Joseph Onacki
Born: 4 October 1916 – Lackawanna, Pennsylvania
Parents: Felix and Michalena Onacki
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 1242 Loomis Avenue – Scranton, Pennsylvania
Enlisted:
– Pennsylvania National Guard
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 30 August

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Orendain, Pvt. Frank J.

Pvt. Frank Joel Orendain was born in Guadalajara, Mexico on March 5, 1921. His given name was Francisco Joel Orendain. He joined the California National Guard’s 40th Divisional Tank Company headquartered in Salinas, and since he was in the National

Read More »
Ortega
192nd - A Co.

Ortega, Pvt. Abel F.

Pvt. Abel Flores Ortega was born on August 22, 1919, in El Paso, Texas, and was one of six sons born to Ruben C. and Deborah F. Ortega. As a child, he lived at 505 East 9th Street in Austin,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Ortez, PFC Manuel F.

PFC Manuel Frank Ortez
Born: 8 October 1918 – Huntington Park, California
Home: 1000 Leffingingwell Road, Norwalk, California
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Next of Kin: Bertha Ortez – mother
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 2 April 1941

Read More »
OverstreetR
194th - HQ Co.

Overstreet, Tec 5 Robert E.

T/5 Robert E. Overstreet was born on September 9, 1922, in California to Claude C. Overstreet and Grace Houston-Overstreet. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up at 27 Magnolia Street in Santa Cruz, California. While growing up, he

Read More »
HarlinO1
194th - HQ Co.

Owens, Cpl. Harlin

Cpl. Harlin Owens
Born: 26 July 1915 – Potlatch, Idaho
Parents: Reece E. Owens and Effie McKinney-Owens
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: Curly
Home: 665 Larch Street Potlatch, Idaho
Occupation: lumber yard worker
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »