Roster: May 20, 2019

Nakavich1
192nd - HQ Co.

Nakavich, Pvt. Peter

Pvt. Peter Nakavich was born in 1919, in Cuyahoga County, Ohio, to Thomas and Casimira Nakavich. With his two brothers and four sisters, he grew up in Cleveland. He was inducted into the U. S. Army on March 19, 1941,

Read More »
Nank1
192nd - MD

Nank, Pvt. Robert J.

Pvt. Robert J. Nank
Born: 1918 – Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Parents: Carl Nank and Bertha Wenzel-Nank
Siblings: 2 brothers, 3 sisters
– grew up at 1426 East 116th Street – Cleveland, Ohio
Home: 648 East 82nd Street – Cleveland,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Napier, Tec 4 Andrew J.

T/4 Andrew Jackson Napier was born on January 23, 1915, in Breathitt County, Kentucky. He was the son of Zachariah T. Napier and Lou Ellen Mays-Napier and had three sisters and two brothers. In 1940, he was married, to Stella,

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Naymick, Pvt. Albert P.

Pvt. Albert Paul Naymick was born on November 6, 1917, in Ohio to Paul and Mary Naymick. With his five brothers, he grew up in unincorporated North Jackson in Mahoning County outside of Youngstown, Ohio.

Albert was inducted into the

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Neal, Pvt. Billie M.

Pvt. Billie Maurice Neal was born on July 7, 1919, in Geary, Oklahoma, to William P. Neal and Lora Genevieve Peek-Neal. He grew up in Payne County, Oklahoma, with his sister and brother. He left school after the eighth grade

Read More »
NeedhamR
194th - C Co.

Needham, 2nd Lt. Robert F.

What is known about 2nd Lt. Robert Forrest Needham was that he was born on October 8, 1916, to James F. Needham & Maude L. Jones-Needham. With his two brothers, he grew up in Hanford, Washington. He attended Washington State

Read More »
Nevarez
194th - C Co.

Nevarez, Pvt. Manuel G.

Pvt. Manuel Gutierrez Nevarez
Born: 12 May 1918 – Mexico
– Arrived in the United States – 1920
Parents: Alfredo & Alexandra Nevarez
Siblings: 5 sisters, 1 brother
Home: Williams Road – Alisal, California
Education: Salinas High School – Class

Read More »
New_D
192nd - A Co.

New, Pvt. Donald B.

Pvt. Donald Burton New was born on June 4, 1913, in Zumbro Township, Wabasha County, Minnesota, to George A. New & Hilda L. Waltman-New. With his two brothers and sister, he grew up at 904 South Third Street in La

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Newman, Pvt. Gordon M.

Pvt. Gordon M. Newman was born in 1919 in Amite County, Mississippi, and was the son of Gordon and Mary Newman. With his two sisters and three brothers he grew up in unincorporated Gillsburg, Amite County, Mississippi, and was employed

Read More »
Nickols
192nd - A Co.

Nickols, PFC Carl N.

PFC Carl N. Nickols was the son of Frank & Frances Nickols and was born on December 15, 1915. He was one of the couple’s four children. As a child, he attended St. Mary’s School and grew up at 462

Read More »
Nix L
192nd - D Co.

Nix, Pvt. Lewis T. Jr.

Pvt. Lewis Taylor Nix Jr.
Born: 2 April 1918 – Locust Hill, Kentucky
Parents: Lewis T. Nix Sr. & Mattie L. Tabor-Nix
Siblings: 3 sisters
Nickname: “L. T.”
Hometown: Locust Hill, Breckinridge County
Education: grammar school
Occupation: worked on the

Read More »
192nd - A Co.

Nolan, Sgt. William F.

Sgt. William F. Nolan was born September 3, 1923, in Wisconsin, to William A. Nolan & Margaret Vail-Nolan and was the older of the couple’s two sons. The family resided at 403 South Franklin Street in Janesville, Wisconsin. Sometime during

Read More »