Roster: April 16, 2019

vanarsdell_G
192nd - HQ Co.

Van Arsdall, 1st Lt. George A.

1st Lt. George A. Van Arsdall was born on November 18, 1912, in Harrodsburg, Kentucky, to Riker Van Arsdall and Maude Rose-Van Arsdall. His father served two terms as mayor of Harrodsburg. He had five brothers and three sisters and

Read More »
Van_Galder_Edmund
192nd - HQ Co.

Van Galder, Sgt. Edmund F.

Sgt. Edmund F. Van Galder was the son of Oscar B. Van Galder and Mary F. La Chance-Van Galder and was born on February 5, 1914, in Janesville, Wisconsin. He was one of eight children born to the couple. As

Read More »
Vanpelt1
192nd - B Co.

Van Pelt, Tec 5 Arthur G.

T/5 Arthur George Van Pelt was born on January 14, 1919, in East Saint Louis, Illinois. He was the son of George Van Pelt and Henrietta Suber-Van Pelt. With his brother, he was raised at 521 30th Street in East

Read More »
Vandenbroucke_Raymond
192nd - B Co.

Vandenbroucke, Sgt. Raymond J.

Sgt. Raymond James Vandenbroucke was born on April 15, 1916, and lived at 812 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He was one of the three sons of Joseph and Dorothy Vandenbroucke. He attended St. James Catholic School in Maywood

Read More »
VandiverC
192nd - HQ Co.

Vandiver, Pvt. Cecil R.

Pvt. Cecil R. Vandiver was born on August 5, 1919, the son of Susie Cumingo-Vandiver and Cecil O. Vandiver. He grew up in rural Mercer County, Kentucky, on Cornishville Road and attended Cloyd Grade School and Cornishville High School from

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Vaughn, Sgt. Walter

Name: Sgt. Walter Vaughn
Born: 23 October 1912 – Gallatin County, Illinois
Parents: Frank Vaughn and Nellie Lowe-Vaughn
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Raleigh, Kentucky
– resided in Henshaw, Kentucky, in 1940
Employment: Henshaw Produce House, Henshaw, Kentucky
Selective

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Vaughn. Cpl. Jimmy W. Jr.

Cpl. Jimmy W. Vaughn Jr. 
Born: 3 March 1917 – Cleburne, Johnson County, Texas
Parents: Jimmy W. Vaughn Sr. and Olga Prescher-Vaughn 
Stepfather: Arch B. Weddel
Siblings: 2 half-brothers, 2 half-sisters  
Home: 1811 East Broadway Avenue – Fort Worth, Texas 

Read More »
VeilletteB2
194th - A Co.

Veillette, S/Sgt. Byron L.

S/Sgt. Byron L. Veillette
Born: 16 December 1920 – Minnesota
Parents: Albert A. Veillette and Mae E. Franklin-Veillette 
Home: 922 South 7th Street – Brainerd, Minnesota 
Education: Washington High School 
– Class of 1940 
– played football – halfback

Read More »
VequistW
194th - MD

Vequist, Pvt. Woodrow W.

Pvt. Woodrow Witcomb Vequist
Born: 15 November 1917 – Iowa
Parents: David Vequist and Augusta Papenhagen-Vequist
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Nickname: Woody
Occupation: wallpaper hanger
Home: 108 22nd Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education:
– Benton High School –

Read More »
Verba_G
192nd - C Co.

Verba, Pvt. George M.

Pvt. George M. Verba was the son of Michael Verba & Mary Zemoyan-Verba, and was born on May 1, 1917, in Nelsonville, Ohio. He had five sisters and four brothers and grew up in Colerain Township, Belmont County, Ohio. Like

Read More »
VertunoR1
192nd - HQ Co.

Vertuno, Cpl. Russell H.

Cpl. Russell Hugo Vertuno was born on November 6, 1917, in Oak Park, Illinois, to William F. Vertuno and Leonore Urban-Vertuno. With his two sisters, he grew up in Melrose Park and later lived at 907 South 10th Avenue in

Read More »
Vestcarl
Cabanatuan

Vest, S/Sgt. Carl H.

S/Sgt. Carl H. Vest 
Born: 9 June 1914 – Richland, Indiana 
Parents: Franklin R. Vest and Glaydis Grace Hasler-Vest 
– mother died in 1915 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Linton, Indiana 
Education: two years of college 
Married: Josie E.

Read More »