Roster: Fukuoka #17

McKnight
17th Ordnance Company

McKnight, Pvt. Thomas W.

Pvt. Thomas William McKnight
Born: 16 June 1918 – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Parents: Thomas and Mary McKnight
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Epping, New Hampshire
Residence: Route 1, West Chester, Pennsylvania
Education:
– attended the University of Virginia
Employment: American

Read More »
MorelloE
194th - C Co.

Morello, Sgt. Emil S.

Sgt. Emil S. Morello was born on May 8, 1907, in Gardane, France. His nickname was “Frenchie.” He was the oldest of two sons born to Jean B. & Vittoria Morel-Morello. His family lived in Watsonville, California. In 1930, Emil

Read More »
Martin_Robert
192nd - B Co.

Martin, Cpl. J. Robert

Cpl. James Robert Martin was the son of Harry. A. Martin and Mary O’Brien-Martin. He was born on January 2, 1918, in Chicago. As a child, he and his one sister and four brothers grew up first in Lombard, Illinois,

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Martel, Pvt. Edward F.

Pvt. Edward Francis Martel was the son of William & Bina Martel. He was born on February 2, 1919, and grew up at 87 Mall Street in Lynn, Massachusetts. Ed attended St. Jean Baptist Catholic School and Breed Junior High

Read More »
OConnell
192nd - HQ Co.

O’Connell, Sgt. Joseph H.

Sgt. Joseph Henry O’Connell was the son of William and Margaret O’Connell and born on May 15, 1924, in Indiana. He grew up on Rural Route #2 in Harmony Township, Rock County, Wisconsin, with his three brothers. While in high

Read More »
HarlinO1
194th - HQ Co.

Owens, Cpl. Harlin

Cpl. Harlin Owens
Born: 26 July 1915 – Potlatch, Idaho
Parents: Reece E. Owens and Effie McKinney-Owens
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: Curly
Home: 665 Larch Street Potlatch, Idaho
Occupation: lumber yard worker
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »
Langley
192nd - HQ Co.

Langley, Pvt. Alfred R.

Pvt. Alfred Raymond Langley was born on February 26, 1912, in Rector, Arkansas, to Walter W. and Alma Langley and was the third oldest of the couple’s four children. His younger brother died as a child. Alfred grew up in

Read More »
LackieWarren1
194th - A Co.

Lackie, PFC Warren T.

PFC Warren T. Lackie was the son of George W. Lackie and Alma P. Palley-Lackie. He was born, with his twin brother, on September 19, 1920, in Brainerd, Minnesota. With his three brothers, he grew up in Cloquet, Minnesota. At

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Kyler, Pvt. Stanley H.

Pvt. Stanley Hardin Kyler was born on September 22, 1922, in Washington County, Kentucky, to Royal Lambert Kyler and Mary Divine-Kyler. His mother passed away when he was a child, and his father married Ova Theodore Perkins-Kyler. Stanley had one

Read More »
H.Kurvers.1941
194th - MD

Kurvers, PFC Harold G.

PFC Harold Gerhard Kurvers was the son of Nicholas Kurvers and Sarah O’Brien-Kurvers. He was born on May 18, 1918, in Saint Paul, Minnesota. While he was an infant, his mother died. His father and he moved in with his

Read More »
Koleczekj
192nd - HQ Co.

Koleczek, Cpl. John

Cpl. John Koleczek was born on January 10, 1915, in Ohio to Peter and Mary Koleczek. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up at 4712 Lester Street, Cleveland, Ohio. Little is known about his personal life except

Read More »
Kirchhoffh
192nd - B Co.

Kirchhoff, Pvt. Herbert C. Jr.

Pvt. Herbert C. Kirchhoff Jr. was born on June 7, 1919, to Lucille and Herbert C. Kirchhoff Sr. in Peoria, Illinois. He was known as “Bud” to his family and friends. Herb, with his sister and three brothers, lived at

Read More »