Roster: April 30, 2019

FoxRay
194th - A Co.

Fox, Sgt. Raymond E.

Sgt. Raymond E. Fox 
Born: 29 January 1920 – Brainerd, Minnesota 
Parents: Oscar R. Fox and Edith L. Cain-Fox 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 701 North Eighth Street – Brainerd, Minnesota  
Occupation: sandblaster – foundry 
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard 

Read More »
Fox John
192nd - HQ Co.

Fox, Tec 5 John T.

T/5 John T. Fox was the son of Sylvester B. and Evelyn Fox. He was born on March 21, 1920, and was the oldest of the couple’s three children. John, with his sister and brother, resided in the family’s home

Read More »
194th - A Co.

Franck, Tec 5 Wilmer H.

T/5 Wilmer Henry Franck
Born: 9 April 1917 – Carver County, Minnesota
Parents: William C. Franck & Frieda Bartels-Franck
Siblings: 6 sisters, 6 brothers
Hometown: Route 1, Benton Township, Carver County, Minnesota
Occupation: worked on the family’s farm
Selective Service

Read More »
FranklinC
194th - A Co.

Franklin, Pvt. Carl H. F.

Pvt. Carl H. Franklin was born to Jackson Franklin and Helen Hirsch-Franklin on February 28, 1919, in Harvey, North Dakota. With his three brothers and sister, he grew up in Goodrich, North Dakota, and was working on his family’s farm.

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Freeland, Cpl. Charles E.

Cpl. Charles Edward Freeland
Born: 22 May 1914 – Atlanta, Georgia
Parents: Nathan H. Freeland & Fannie M. Kirk-Freeland
– mother died during the 1920s
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia
– 1940 – living with uncle &

Read More »
French_E_Cut
192nd - D Co.

French, Sgt. Edward T.

Sgt. Edward Theodore French was the son of Clifton French and Mary Alice Smith-French. He was born in Boyle County, Kentucky on August 16, 1917. Like his father, Edward was a farmer outside Harrodsburg before the war. He was the

Read More »
French_M1
192nd - D Co.

French, Sgt. Morgan R.

Sgt. Morgan R. French was born on August 21, 1919, in Boyle County to Clifton & Mary Alice Smith-French. He had two brothers and six sisters. He joined the Kentucky National Guard in 1937 to, in his own words, “get

Read More »
FrostJ
194th - C Co.

Frost, PFC James E.

PFC James Edward Frost 
Born: 30 April 1920 – Midco, Missouri 
Parents: George W. & Mary Frost 
– father married Elsie L. Vick – 1930 
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers, 2 step-brothers 
– one of his step-brothers was Sgt. Harold

Read More »
FryziukNick
192nd - B Co.

Fryziuk, Sgt. Nicholas F.

Sgt Nicholas Ford Fryziuk was the son of Polish immigrants. He was born on July 25, 1919, to Mike Fryzuik and Maria Surchina-Fryziuk in Summit, Illinois. With his brother, Nick was raised in Argo and Summit and attended Argo High

Read More »
Funk_John
192nd - D Co.

Funk, Sgt. John A. Jr.

Sgt. John Albert Funk Jr.
Born: 14 February 1915 – Jefferson County, Kentucky
Parents: John A. Funk and Lilly Hale-Funk
– known as “Albert” to his family
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Home: 741 South Dearborn Avenue – Louisville, Kentucky

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Furby, 1st Lt. John T.

1st Lt. John Taylor Furby was the son of Dr. Robert L. Furby & Edith Taylor-Furby and was born on February 17, 1917, in Chicago, Illinois. It is known he had a sister. Sometime after 1930, the family moved to

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Furr, PFC Paul E.

PFC Paul Edward Furr 
Born: 13 February 1919 – West Virginia 
Parents: Clyde Furr & Cora L Hawkins-Furr 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Hometown: Smithville, West Virginia  
Nickname: “Jack” 
Occupation: Hope Natural Gas Company – roughneck -oil and gas fields 

Read More »