Roster: April 30, 2019

Fleener James
194th - C Co.

Fleener, PFC James H.

PFC James Herbert Fleener 
Born: 16 September 1919 – Grenola, Kansas 
Parents: Edgar Fleener & Daisy Dean-Fleener 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Hometown: Greenfield, Kansas 
– He moved to Salinas after 1935 
Home: 1105 Old Stage Road – Salinas, California 
Enlisted: California

Read More »
FlippenRoy
192nd - HQ Co.

Flippen, PFC Roy J.

PFC Roy J. Flippen was born on October 6, 1917, in Ferris, Texas, to Lon S. Flippen & Virginia Mae Jordan-Flippen. With his four sisters and two brothers, he resided on Fourth Street in Ferris, Texas, and graduated from Ferris

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Floor, Pvt. Peter P. Jr.

Pvt. Peter P. Floor Jr.
Born: 16 September 1913 – Napa County, California
Parents: Peter Floor Sr. & Margaret Raenstra-Floor
Home: 401 Clayton Street – San Francisco, California
Occupation: General Paint Corporation – traffic clerk 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »
FloresFelix1
192nd - B Co.

Flores, Pvt. Felix

Pvt. Felix Flores was born on November 20, 1915, in Foard County, Texas, to Luciano and Augustina Flores. With his three sisters and brother, he grew up in Tynan, Bee County, Texas. Sometime before 1940, his father died.

Felix registered

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Foley, Pvt. Gerald D.

Pvt. Gerald Dean Foley 
Born: 31 October 1914 – Minnesota 
Parents: Dohliner S. Foley & Marie Halverson-Foley 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-sister 
Home: 5036 East Sixth Street – Los Angles, California 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– not

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Fonner, Pvt. Paul C.

Pvt. Paul Chester Fonner 
Born: 1 April 1919 – Union, West Virginia 
Parents: Raymond & Katherine Fonner 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: RFD #1, Friendly, West Virginia 
Occupation: worked on the family’s farm 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 
Contact: Mrs.

Read More »
FontesE
194th - C Co.

Fontes, Pvt. Edwin M.

What is known about Pvt. Edwin M. Fontes was that he was born on August 28, 1917, in Monterey County, California. He was the son of Mazel E. Fontes & Nellie L. Lebo-Fontes. With his brother and sister, he grew

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Forsythe, Pvt. Donald B.

Pvt. Donald Bruce Forsythe 
Born: 25 April 1920 – Roundup, Montana 
Parents: Donald B. Forsythe & Lucille D. Russell-Forsythe 
– father died in 1920 before he was born 
– mother remarried
Hometown: Roundup, Montana 
Occupation: Forest Service 
Enlisted: Wyoming National

Read More »
Foshee D
194th - C Co.

Foshee, Pvt. Dorsey W.

Pvt. Dorsey W. Foshee
Born: 6 October 1918 – Oklahoma
Parents: John W. Foshee & Ella Dorsey-Foshee
Nickname: Buddy
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
– the family moved to California in the early 1920s
Home: Fontes Road – Alisal, California

Read More »
Foster
192nd - HQ Co.

Foster, Pvt. Willard E.

Pvt. Willard Emmal Foster was born on December 27, 1923, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to Gladys Chilton-Foster and Arthur Foster. With his two sisters and a brother, the family resided on Dixville Road, Rosehill, Kentucky. It is known that during

Read More »
FowlerE1
192nd - D Co.

Fowler, PFC Earl W.

PFC Earl William Fowler
Born: 1 January 1917 – Washington County, Kentucky
Parents: Richard Clifton Fowler & Myrtle Moore-Fowler
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Cousin: Birchell Keeling
Hometown: Burgin, Kentucky
Occupation: farmworker
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard
Inducted: U. S. Army

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Fox, Cpl. James D.

Cpl. James Dallas Fox
Born: 1922 – Missouri
Parents: Roy & Estella Fox
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: 1221 Church Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Enlisted: Missouri National Guard
– July 1940
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 10 February 1941

Read More »