Roster: April 28, 2019

Elliottl
194th - C Co.

Elliott, Pvt. Leon A.

Pvt. Leon Athan Elliott
Born: Leonidas Athans Eliopoulos – 19 August 1917 – Oakland, California
– father legally changed his last name
Parents: Athans Eliopoulos & Antigone Xonoulos-Eliopoulos
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
– grew up in Prunedale, California
Home:

Read More »
Elmer Wesley
192nd - A Co.

Elmer, Tec 5 Wesley R.

T/5 Wesley Roy Elmer and his twin brother, Ray, were born December 3, 1922, in unincorporated Keysville, Wisconsin. He was one of the ten children of Hubert L. Elmer and Myrtle A. McKinney-Elmer. Like many others, Wesley left school after

Read More »
Elwell
192nd - C Co.

Elwell, S/Sgt. Olen C.

S/Sgt Olen C. Elwell was the son of Mary Zoschke-Elwell & Harley Elwell. He was born on June 11, 1914, and with his three brothers and his sister, he was raised on a farm near LaCarne, Ohio. He attended LaCarne

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Embry, Sgt. Shelby G.

Sgt. Shelby Gerald Embry was born on October 25, 1920, in Brooklyn, Butler County, Kentucky, to James O. and Lillie L. Embry. He had four sisters and a brother. By 1930, he was living in at the Christian Church Widows

Read More »
Emeryd
194th - HQ Co.

Emery, Pvt. Dan D.

Pvt. Dan Delmer Emery
Born: 26 June 1922 – Nez Perce, Idaho
Nickname: Danny
Parents: LeRoy Emery & Bessie Wooley-Emery
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Culdesac, Idaho
Occupation: worked on his family’s farm
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard – 1939

Read More »
Emlayc
194th - HQ Co.

Emlay, S/Sgt. Charles E.

S/Sgt. Charles Edwin Emlay
Born: 19 October 1918 – Yolo County, California
Parents: Edgar E. Emlay & Agnes Molina-Emlay
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Brother: T/4 Robert E. Emlay
Home: 76 Villa Street – Helena, California
Education: Salinas High School

Read More »
EmlayR1
194th - C Co.

Emlay, Tec 4 Robert E.

T/4 Robert Eugene Emlay
Born: 5 August 1921 – Alameda, California
Parents: Fred O. Emlay and Agnes Molina-Emlay
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Brother: S/Sgt. Charles E. Emlay
Hometown: Alameda, California
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Emley, Sgt. Howell A.

Sgt. Howell Abbott Emley
Born: 31 July 1918 – Jefferson County, Washington
Parents: Leon A. Emley and Martha Benish-Emley
Siblings: 1 brother
Hometown: Port Townsend, Washington
Education: State College of Washington – Pullman, Washington
– student
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
EngelKenneth
192nd - HQ Co.

Engel, Pvt. Kenneth W.

Pvt. Kenneth William Engle was born on June 30, 1916, in Rochester, New York, to Clarence Engel and Emma Walthers-Engel and was one of the couple’s five sons. The family resided at 124 Alphonse Street in Rochester, New York. He

Read More »
Engle_E
192nd - HQ Co.

Engle, Pvt. Elmer E.

Pvt. Elmer Earl Engle was born on September 18, 1915, in Knox County, Kentucky. He was the son of Joseph Engle and Annie Williams-Engle. It is known that he had an older sister and a brother. When Elmer was two,

Read More »
Erickson_C
192nd - A Co.

Erickson, Pvt. Charles F.

Pvt. Charles F. Erickson 
Born: 6 August 1913 – Durand, Wisconsin 
Parents: Andrew Erickson & Augusta Sobottka-Erickson 
Siblings: 3 brothers 
Hometown: Durand, Wisconsin 
Occupation: worked for the county highway department 
Inducted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 7 April 1941 –

Read More »
Erringtonj
194th - C Co.

Errington, Sgt. Joe P.

Sgt. Joe Philip Errington 
Born: 27 August 1918 – Compton, California 
– the family also resided in San Antonio, California 
Parents: John Errington & Jenny Alice Thomas-Errington 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 5 brothers 
– His brother, Richard, was also in the

Read More »