Roster: April 18, 2019

194th - HQ Co.

Booher, Pvt. Kenneth A.

Pvt. Kenneth Allen Booher 
Born: 23 December 1908 – Wagner, South Dakota 
Parents: Elmer A. Booher & Eliza A. Lloyd-Booher 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 5 brothers 
Home: 616 East Whitaker Avenue – Cottage Grove, Oregon 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 

Read More »
Boone_P1
192nd - D Co.

Boone, PFC Patrick F.

PFC Patrick Francis Boone was born on November 19, 1916, in Grayson County, Kentucky, to Frank Boone and Mary Ann Lush-Boone. With his three sisters and two brothers, he lived on the family farm outside of Leitchfield, Kentucky. Like many

Read More »
Bordersk
17th Ordnance Company

Borders, Cpl. Kelly S.

Cpl. Kelly Stephen Borders
Born: 15 September 1919 – Middletown, Ohio
Parents: John T. Borders & Leona Welch-Borders
– mother died when he was two years old
Siblings:
– 2 sisters, 3 brothers, 6 half-sisters, 3 half-brothers
Hometown: Middletown, Ohio

Read More »
BordnerH1
194th - HQ Co.

Bordner, Pvt. Henry D.

Pvt. Henry David Bordner
Born: 17 December 1917 – Butte, Montana
Parents: William W. Bordner & Margaret A. Lyons-Bordner
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Nickname: “Harry”
Home: 1113 West Platinum Street – Butte, Montana
Education:
– Butte High School –

Read More »
Bottoms_J
192nd - HQ Co.

Bottoms, T/Sgt. Johnnie W. Sr.

T/Sgt. Johnnie William Bottoms Sr. was born on September 23, 1915, in Mercer County, Kentucky. With his brother, he was raised in Harrodsburg and Richmond, Kentucky, by his grandparents. He was known as “Johnnie” to his family and friends.  It

Read More »
194th - A Co.

Boushley, Pvt. Willard L.

Pvt. Willard Leroy Boushley
Born: 6 September 1918 – Lida Township, Otter Trail County, Minnesota
Parents: Fred Boushley & Anna V. Mortensen-Boushley
Siblings: 2 brothers
Home: Route #5  Pelican Rapids, Minnesota
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Boyce, Pvt. George H.

Pvt. George H. Boyce was born on February 5, 1918, in Thomas, Dewey County, Oklahoma, and was the youngest of seven children born to Roy and Nellie Boyce. What is known about his early childhood was that his mother died

Read More »
Boyd
194th - HQ Co.

Boyd, M/Sgt. William G.

M/Sgt. William Giles Boyd was born in 1904 in Tennessee and was the son of Hezekiah & Louise Pinkston-Giles-Boyd. It is known he had two sisters and a brother. When he was a child, his parents died leaving him to

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Boyd, PFC James P.

PFC James Patrick Boyd 
Born: 21 October 1917 – Sweetwater, Texas 
Parents: S. P. Boyd & Ethel D. Parks-Boyd 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Star Route – Sweetwater, Texas 
Nickname: Pat 
Graduated: Sweetwater High School – 1935 
Occupation: Self-Employed 

Read More »
BoyleR
192nd - C Co.

Boyle, Pvt. Ralph L.

Pvt. Ralph L. Boyle was born on December 23, 1919, Fairmont, West Virginia, to Ralph P. Boyle & Helen M. Dennis-Boyle. With his four sisters and two brothers, he was raised at Rear, 526 Depot Street in Niles, Ohio. He

Read More »
Boysen1
194th - HQ Co.

Boysen, Pvt. Adam T.

Pvt. Adam T. Boysen was the son of Alfred B. Boysen and Gladdis I. Thayer-Boysen. He was born in June 1918 in Cedar Falls, Iowa. Sometime between 1925 and 1930, Adam’s parents divorced, and he and his mother moved to

Read More »
Bradford_Ray
194th - C Co.

Bradford, 1st Lt. Ray W.

1st Lt. Ray Wyath Bradford
Born: 23 January 1910 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: Pearl A. & Lena M. Bradford
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: St. Joseph, Missouri
Married: Melba Inez Nauman – 31 July 1932
Children: 3 daughters
Enlisted: Missouri

Read More »