Roster: Yashu Maru

SchoeberleK
192nd - A Co.

Schoeberle, PFC Kenneth E.

PFC Kenneth E. Schoeberle was the youngest of the three children of Edward Schoeberle & Agnes Higgins-Schoeberle and was born on February 18, 1916. He grew up, with his brother and sister, on the family’s farm and later at 1305

Read More »
HallW
194th - C Co.

Hall, Sgt. William F.

Sgt. William Frederick Hall 
Born: 16 April 1919- Lucas, South Dakota 
Parents: Frederic J. Hall & Dalla S. Grey-Hall 
– parents divorced 
– moved to California with his father and brother 
Nickname: Bud 
Home: Watsonville-Santa Cruz Highway – Watsonville, California 

Read More »
GoberGeorge
194th - MD

Gober, Cpl. George W.

Cpl. George William Gober was born on May 5, 1916, in Renfro, Mississippi to Joseph E. Gober and Willie Gee Nash-Gober. The couple had five other sons and four daughters. At some point, George moved to Powell County, Montana.

When

Read More »
Shewmaker1
192nd - HQ Co.

Shewmaker, Pvt. Reid T.

Pvt. Reid T. Shewmaker was born on June 7, 1914, in Washington County, Kentucky, to James L. Shewmaker and Ina Rae Sims-Shewmaker. It is known that he had a half-brother, two brothers, and one sister. Like many others of his

Read More »
Gentry_B1
192nd - C Co.

Gentry, 1st Lt. William H.

1st Lt. William Henry Gentry was born on November 19, 1918, to James T. Gentry and Harriet Renfro-Gentry. He had two sisters and a brother. He was raised on Burgin Road in Harrodsburg, Kentucky, and attended McAfee High School and

Read More »
FoxRay
194th - A Co.

Fox, Sgt. Raymond E.

Sgt. Raymond E. Fox 
Born: 29 January 1920 – Brainerd, Minnesota 
Parents: Oscar R. Fox & Edith L. Cain-Fox 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 701 North Eighth Street – Brainerd, Minnesota  
Occupation: sandblaster – foundry 
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard 

Read More »
194th - A Co.

Forsythe, Pvt. Donald B.

Pvt. Donald Bruce Forsythe 
Born: 25 April 1920 – Roundup, Montana 
Parents: Donald B. Forsythe & Lucille D. Russell-Forsythe 
– father died in 1920 before he was born 
– mother remarried
Hometown: Roundup, Montana 
Occupation: Forest Service 
Enlisted: Wyoming National

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Fonner, Pvt. Paul C.

Pvt. Paul Chester Fonner 
Born: 1 April 1919 – Union, West Virginia 
Parents: Raymond & Katherine Fonner 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: RFD #1, Friendly, West Virginia 
Occupation: worked on the family’s farm 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 
Contact: Mrs.

Read More »
FlemingCA 002
194th - HQ Co.

Fleming, 1st Lt. Charles A.

1st Lt. Charles Arthur Fleming was born to Clyde R. Fleming & Essie L. Morris-Fleming on June 16, 1911, in Missouri. It is known he had one brother and they were raised at 2803 Sacramento Street, Saint Joseph, Missouri. There

Read More »
SpornitzJ11
194th - A Co.

Spornitz, Sgt. John C.

Sgt. John C. Spornitz was born in 1916 in North Dakota to Walter & Elizabeth Spornitz. He grew up in Jenkins, Minnesota, and worked as a carpenter in building construction. At some point, he joined the Minnesota National Guard in

Read More »
Diazr
194th - C Co.

Diaz, PFC Royden L.

PFC Royden Louis Diaz was born to Ben & Ida Diaz on October 23, 1916, in Monterey County, California, and was of Spanish and Portuguese Decent. He lived in Monterey for the first five years of his life until the

Read More »
Stoudt
192nd - A Co.

Stoudt, Pvt. Daniel N.

Pvt. Daniel N. Stoudt was born in a log cabin in the Blue Mountains of Pennsylvania on May 17, 1917, to Salome and Joseph Stoudt. The cabin was located two miles from the town of Sharttesville. When Daniel was three

Read More »