Roster: Taga Maru

Pvt. Harry J. Noworul - POW
192nd - B Co.

Noworul, Pvt. Harry J.

Pvt. Harry John Noworul was born in Chicago on June 20, 1917.  He was the son of Walter Noworul and Veronica Kaczmarczyk-Noworul and the brother of Adolph and Florence.  He grew up above the grocery store his parents owned at

Read More »
McKusik
194th - C Co.

McKusick, Sgt. Joseph C.

Sgt. Joseph Clarence McKusick 
Born: 18 November 1919 – San Luis Obispo, California 
Parents: Clarence W. McKusick & Romelda Pedraita-McKusick 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: South U.S. Highway 101 – Santa Margarita, California 
– his family had previously lived in Salinas 

Read More »
MotoskoT
192nd - HQ Co.

Motosko, Pvt. Thomas P.

Pvt. Thomas Peter Motosko
Born: 8 March 1919 – Youngstown, Ohio
Parents: George and Barbara Miklosko
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Tom”
Graduated: Woodrow Wilson High School
– Class of 1940
Occupation:
-operated a pool hall and custard stand

Read More »
Mulholland1
192nd - B Co.

Mulholland, Pvt. Orrie T.

Pvt. Orrie Theodore Mulholland was born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 5, 1917, and was one of four sons of David J. Mulholland and Martha Roegner-Mulholland. His one brother died as an infant. In 1923, when Orrie was six, his

Read More »
MutherF
194th - C Co.

Muther, Cpl. Frank I.

Cpl. Frank I. Muther
Born: 22 January 1920 – Oakland, California
Parents: Josef Muther & Frieda Wifli-Muther
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 step-brother
– the family had a dairy farm near Puyallup, Washington
– his family bought a dairy farm near

Read More »
Marston
192nd - B Co.

Marston, Pvt. Wallace R.

Pvt. Wallace Raymond Marston was born in Dunedin, Florida, to Harry and Eloise Marston on December 23, 1923. With his sister and brother, he attended Dunedin Grade School and Dunedin Junior High School. At the age of twelve, he moved

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Orendain, Pvt. Frank J.

Pvt. Frank Joel Orendain was born in Guadalajara, Mexico on March 5, 1921. His given name was Francisco Joel Orendain. He joined the California National Guard’s 40th Divisional Tank Company headquartered in Salinas, and since he was in the National

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Parker, PFC Ralph L.

PFC Ralph Lee Parker 
Born: 29 December 1919 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: William A. Parker & Emma Mae Ferrell-Parker 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Washington Township, Buchanan County, Missouri 
Education: Benton High School – Saint Joseph, Missouri Enlisted:

Read More »
Piccolo
192nd - HQ Co.

Piccolo, Pvt. Dominick

Pvt. Dominick Piccolo was born on July 26, 1917, in the Bronx, New York, and was the son of Anthony and Kate Piccolo. With his three sisters, he was raised at 472 Arnold Avenue, Bronx, New York. It is known

Read More »
Macdonaldl
194th - A Co.

MacDonald, Cpl. Lee D.

Cpl. Lee Donald MacDonald
Born: 23 August 1920 – Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: John R. & Matilda MacDonald
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: 514 Quince Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Scotty
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– since

Read More »
Cabanatuan

Lewis, Pvt. Willis E.

Pvt. Willis Elmer Lewis 
Born: 29 July 1918 – Nelson County, Kentucky 
Mother: Shelton Lewis and Mattie Kay-Lewis 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: RFD #1, Pendleton, Kentucky 
Employment: self-employed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Mattie Lewis –

Read More »
Polakowskim
17th Ordnance Company

Polakowski, Pvt. Marion J.

Pvt. Marion John Polakowski
Born: 6 October 1918 – Hamtramck, Michigan
Parents: John and Angeline Polakowski
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Nickname: “Mike”
Home: 2658 Trowbridge Avenue – Hamtramck, Michigan
Education: Hamtramck High School
Occupation: die maker’s helper – automobile

Read More »