Roster: Sendai #8-B

17th Ordnance Company

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. & Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
PeckH
194th - A Co.

Peck, PFC Henry G.

PFC Henry Guy Peck was the son of Charles & Lucy Peck. He was born on January 1, 1921, in Huron, South Dakota and had three sisters and three brothers. When he was ten, his family moved from Huron to

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Phelps, PFC John E.

PFC John Edward Phelps 
Born: 9 December 1918 – Coal Wood, West Virginia 
Parents: John D. Phelps & Mary Ann Reilly-Phelps 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: Wilsondale, West Virginia 
Occupation: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Margaret

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Kester, S/Sgt. Basil B.

S/Sgt. Basil Blake Kester 
Born: 16 November 1924 – Wyoming, West Virginia 
Parents: Otis C. Kester & Bertha Marie Harmon-Kester 
Siblings: 2 brothers, 1 sister 
Home: Wyco, Wyoming County, West Virginia 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– no registration

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Combs, PFC Aaron A.

PFC Aaron Arnold Combs 
Born: 1 July 1919 – Bloomfield, Indiana 
Parents: Homer Combs & Grace Quillen-Combs 
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers 
Hometown: Bloomfield, Indiana 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 15 January 1938 -Cambridge, Ohio 
– since he was in

Read More »
Beggs_Cut
192nd - C Co.

Beggs, Pvt. Harold R.

Pvt. Harold Richard Beggs was the son of Carl L. Beggs & Lydia M. Ohlinger-Beggs and was born on September 26, 1920, in Port Clinton, Ohio. He was one of the couple’s four children. As a child, he grew up

Read More »
BeckerHarold
192nd - B Co.

Becker, PFC Harold C.

PFC Harold Carl Becker on April 23, 1917, in Chicago, Illinois, to Henry & Adeline Becker. With his two sisters and five brothers, one of which was his twin, he lived at 622 South Eleventh Avenue in Maywood, Illinois, and

Read More »
Allen W
194th - HQ Co.

Allen, Cpl. William S.

Cpl. William Sherman Allen
Born: 8 August 1918 – Union Star, Missouri
Parents: William E. & Margaret Allen
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: 6708 Kings Hill Avenue – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: Benton High School
– Class of 1936

Read More »