Roster: Kamioka Camp

Default Headshot
192nd - C Co.

Mullins, Pvt. William M.

Pvt. William M. Mullins was born on November 6, 1917, in Hartford City, West Virginia, to Francis and Pearl Mullins. With his two brothers and sister, he grew up in Patriot, Ohio, and left school after completing the eighth grade.

Read More »
marrs_ld1
192nd - B Co.

Marrs, Pvt. LD

Pvt. LD Marrs was born on March 28, 1917, in Taylor, Texas, to William Clarence & Bertha Ellen Cornell Marrs. His parents named him “LD”. He was known as “Red” to his family and friends. With his four brothers and

Read More »
MaggioCarl
192nd - B Co.

Maggio, PFC Carl A.

PFC Carl Anthony Maggio was born on November 17, 1921, in Melrose Park, Illinois. With his two brothers and two sisters, he was the son of Tony Maggio & Grace Clenbrognio-Maggio and was raised in Melrose Park, Illinois. He graduated

Read More »
Rex_Emerson
192nd - HQ Co.

Rex, Pvt. Emerson S.

Pvt. Emerson Samuel Rex was born August 20, 1919, to Emerson A. Rex and Estella C. Crouse-Rex, in Mulberry, Indiana, and was one of six children born to the couple and was known as “Junior” to his family. He would

Read More »
1KleinC
194th - HQ Co.

Klein, Pvt. Clayton C.

Pvt. Clayton Cameron Klein 
Born: 17 November 1919 – Arkansas 
– the family moved to Oregon in 1930 
Parents: Otto P. Klein & Ethel McFarland-Klein 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 1604 Y Avenue – La Grande, Oregon 
Education: 

Read More »
1SacconeEros
194th - C Co.

Saccone, 1st Sgt. Ero R.

1st Sgt. Ero “Ben” R. Saccone was born March 3, 1912, in the Barbary Coast area of San Francisco. He was the first-generation American and the son of Italian immigrants. In 1929, he joined the California National Guard’s 40th Tank

Read More »
SaignS11
194th - A Co.

Saign, Pvt. Sid H.

Pvt. Sidney Hubert Saign
Born: 16 March 1915 – Waubun, Minnesota 
Parents: Olly & Viola Saign
Nickname: Sig
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers (known)
Note: He was a member of the Rem Mille Lac of the Chippewa Tribe
Home: 223

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Hollon, Pvt. Dexter J.

Pvt. Dexter Jackson Hollon
Born: 1909 – Jeffersonville, Kentucky
Father: Curtis Hollon & Emma Hollon
– mother died while he was a child – father remarried
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 253 Richmond Avenue – Mount Sterling, Kentucky
Married:

Read More »
Schlitz
194th - HQ Co.

Schiltz, PFC Michael W.

PFC Michael William Schiltz 
Born: 3 December 1919 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: Nicholas J. Schiltz & Catherine A. Sayles-Schiltz 
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers 
Hometown: St. Joseph, Missouri 
Enlisted: 
– Missouri National Guard 
– 23 September 1940 
Inducted:

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - HQ Co.

Haines, Pvt. Edward M.

Pvt. Edward M. Haines was born on October 26, 1921, in Flushing, Ohio, to Willis Haines & Edith Daugmerty-Haines. It is known he had a sister and a brother and that his father died when he was eleven. To make

Read More »
Secrist J
192nd - D Co.

Secrist, Pvt. James C.

Pvt. James Campbell Secrist 
Born: 21 December 1918 – Avella, Pennsylvania 
Parents: Orville J. Secrist & Anna Melissa Kennerdall-Secrist 
Home: 710 Wertz Northwest – Canton, Ohio 
Occupation: worker – steel mill roller manufacturing company 
Inducted: 
– U. S. Army 

Read More »
Giamalva2a
192nd - C Co.

Giamalva, Pvt. Charles J.

Pvt. Charles John Giamalva was born on February 14, 1916, in Lufkin, Angelina County, Texas, to Sam Giamalva and Rosalie Scalise-Giamalva. With his six sisters and five brothers, he grew up at 1403 Cook Street in Houston, Texas. He was

Read More »