Roster: Fukuoka #4-B

Moffettgerald
17th Ordnance Company

Moffett, 1st Sgt. Gerald L.

1st Sgt. Gerald Lee Moffett was born on April 19, 1910, to Frank Moffett & Inez Moffett in Green County, Indiana. He resided at 707 South Franklin Street in Bloomfield, Indiana, with his two brothers and a sister. It is

Read More »
GillisA1
194th - C Co.

Gillis, Sgt. August F.

Sgt. August Fidel Gillis was born in Bellaire, Ohio, on September 19, 1918. He was the son of Giovanni T. Gillio-Tos & Victoria F. Moral-Gillio-Tos. He had five brothers, one sister, and two step-brothers and was the brother of Cpl.

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Foley, Pvt. Gerald D.

Pvt. Gerald Dean Foley 
Born: 31 October 1914 – Minnesota 
Parents: Dohliner S. Foley & Marie Halverson-Foley 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-sister 
Home: 5036 East Sixth Street – Los Angles, California 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– not

Read More »
Braye
194th - C Co.

Braye, Sgt. William E. Jr.

Sgt. William Earl Braye Jr.
Born: 31 March 1917 – Santa Monica, California
Parents: William E. Braye Sr. & Matilda Braye
– mother remarried: Mrs. Matilda Galavize
Siblings: twin brother, 1 sister, 1 half-brother
Hometown: Salinas, California
Occupation: Salinas City

Read More »
Barnes
194th - C Co.

Barnes, PFC Eugene R.

PFC Eugene Richard Barnes
Born: 28 April 1922 – Monterey County, California
Parents: Edmund L. Barnes & Mary J. Thorn-Barnes
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: 124 1/2 Pine Street – Salinas, California
Nickname: Stink
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
allen J
194th - A Co.

Allen, Cpl. John J.

Cpl. John Jay Allen
Born: 24 October 1921 – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Parents: Hiram Allen & Maybelle Shelrue-Allen
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: 717 North Eighth Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Jay
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »