Roster: Canadian Inventor

Sandmire_O.
192nd - A Co.

Sandmire, Sgt. Owen L.

Sgt. Owen Leonard Sandmire was born on October 24, 1918, to Leonard Sandmire and Bessie Kellogg-Sandmire in Viola, Wisconsin, and was the fourth child of eight children. “Sandy” as he was called by his friends, grew up first in Reedsburg,

Read More »
Hadleygeorge
17th Ordnance Company

Hadley, PFC George R.

PFC George R. Hadley
Born: 5 November 1902 – Illinois
Parents: Richard D. Hadley and Mary E. McDaugal-Hadley
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Sunbury Township, Livingston County, Illinois
– living in Fort Wayne, Indiana, in 1940
Education: 8th Grade

Read More »
MorelloE
194th - C Co.

Morello, Sgt. Emil S.

Sgt. Emil S. Morello was born on May 8, 1907, in Gardane, France. His nickname was “Frenchie.” He was the oldest of two sons born to Jean B. & Vittoria Morel-Morello. His family lived in Watsonville, California. In 1930, Emil

Read More »
MattsonW11
194th - A Co.

Mattson, Cpl. William L.

Cpl. William Lee Mattson
Born: 31 July 1922 – Minnesota
Parents: Lee A. Mattson and Jennie E. Santapakka-Mattson
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 402 Fourteenth Street Southeast – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
– he wanted to fulfill his military

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Martel, Pvt. Edward F.

Pvt. Edward Francis Martel was the son of William & Bina Martel. He was born on February 2, 1919, and grew up at 87 Mall Street in Lynn, Massachusetts. Ed attended St. Jean Baptist Catholic School and Breed Junior High

Read More »
Peoples R
194th - C Co.

Peoples, Cpl. Raymond J. Jr.

Cpl. Raymond John Peoples Jr. was born in San Jose, California, on June 13, 1917. He was the son of Raymond J. Peoples Sr. and Ellen Mills-Peoples and was the oldest of the couple’s two sons. Sometime during the 1920s,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Knapp, Cpl. Francis G.

Born: 28 May 1921 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: James Knapp and Wilda Courtin-Knapp
Siblings: 3 brothers
Home: 2715 Delaware Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Occupation: grocery store clerk
Nickname: Frank
Enlisted:
– Missouri National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »
KirbyL
192nd - C Co.

Kirby, Pvt. Lewis R.

Pvt. Lewis Raymond Kirby was born July 13, 1921, in Big Chimney, West Virginia, to James Kirby and Lula Darlington-Kirby in Gallipolis, Ohio. The family resided at 108 Third Ave in Gallipolis. He registered for the draft on November 13,

Read More »
RubensteinS
194th - HQ Co.

Rubenstein, Pvt. Saul

Pvt. Saul Rubenstein 
Born: 27 October 1919 – New York 
Parents: Irving Rubenstein and Sarah Tannenbaum-Rubenstein 
Home: Davenport, California 
– grew up in Brooklyn and New York City, New York 
Education: 2 years of high school 
Inducted: 
– U. S.

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Kilgren, Cpl. Jack A.

Cpl. Jack Allen Kilgren
Born: 23 January 1918 – Sagola, Michigan
Parents: Peter Kilgren and Ethel LaCourt-Kilgren
– father died – mother married Ernest Fisher
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: Sagola Township, Dickinson County, Michigan
Occupation: Northern Saw Mill

Read More »
Jordanl
192nd - B Co.

Jordan, Sgt. Lawrence J.

Sgt. Lawrence John Jordan was born in Butte, Montana, on August 10, 1919, the second of three children born to Anthony and Agnes Jordan. His family moved to Chicago, Illinois, where he lived at 2038 West Cullom Avenue and graduated

Read More »
Johnson Shelby
17th Ordnance Company

Johnson, Pvt. Shelby

Pvt. Shelby Johnson
Born: 11 November 1923 – Grayson County, Kentucky
Parents: Henderson and Bertha Johnson
Home: 701 Colorado Avenue, Louisville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 6 January 1941 – Louisville, Kentucky
– lied about his age to get

Read More »