Search
Close this search box.

Scannell, PFC William J.

ScannellW

PFC William Joseph Scannell 
Born: 13 February 1948 – Illinois 
Parents: Lawrence Scannell & Mary Stivers-Scannell 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Nickname: Billy 
Hometown: Forest Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Proviso East High School 
– Class of 1967 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1967 
Serial Number: 351403642 
Training: 
– Not Known 
Overseas Duty: 
– Vietnam 
Unit: 
– 2nd Platoon, D Company, 3rd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry
Division 
– 1968 – One night, while on guard duty, William was hit by shrapnel from a
rocket-propelled grenade. The grenade blew away half his skull and caused
brain injuries and blinded him. Two other soldiers were killed in the attack. 
Died: 
– 12 September 1970 – 3:40 AM – Downey Veterans Administration Hospital, North Chicago, Illinois 
– died from his injuries he sustained while in Vietnam 
Buried: 
– Queen of Heaven Cemetery – Hillside, Illinois 
– 14 September 1970 
– his father was buried next to him 
Vietnam Memorial: 
– Panel: 44W Line: 20 
Note: William’s friend, Carol Wilson, fought for nine years to get his name added to the Vietnam Memorial after she failed to find it on the traveling wall. His name was added to the Vietnam Memorial on May 11, 2003.

Scannell1Gr1

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.