Search
Close this search box.

Smith, MM1/c Raymond J.

SmithR

MM1/c Raymond Jennings Smith 
Born: 1 January 1914 – Kankakee, Illinois 
Parents: Fred & Laura Jennings 
– Fred was his step-father 
Siblings: 1 sister 
– He used Jennings as his last name, but Smith was his last name on his birth certificate and he was required to use it in the Navy
Home: 
– 611 South Seventh Avenue, Maywood, Illinois 
– the family moved to Maywood when he was eight from Kankakee, Illinois 
Nickname: “Bus” 
Education: 
– Emerson School 
– Proviso Township High School 
– Class of 1932 
Enlisted: 
– 3 April 1939 
– used his step-father’s last name, Jennings, on his high school records 
– Navy required that he use the last name that appeared on his birth certificate- served in Navy as “Raymond Jennings Smith” 
Serial Number: 3808344 
Rank: Machinist Mate Second Class 
Ships:
U.S.S. Chicago 
U.S.S. San Francisco – 8 April 1939 
U.S.S. Pope – 31 March 1941 
Engagements: 
– Battle of Balikpapan, Borneo 
– Battle of Badung Strait, Bali 
– Battle of Lombok Straits 
– At the Battle of the Java Sea, HMS Exeter suffered torpedo damage 
– The Pope was assigned as an escort for HMS Exeter to Ceylon, India – 29 February 1942 
– The Pope did not take part in battle because of problems with its freshwater system 
HMS Encounter was also given this duty – 28 February 1942 
– Exeter needed repairs from torpedo damage 
– 1 March 1942 – three ships found themselves in the midst of a 13 ship Japanese convoy 
– Both the Encounter and Exeter were sunk 
– The Pope attempted to escape 
– hit by bombs from Japanese planes the Pope began to take on water 
– Bus was thrown into the sea when the ship was hit 
– remained in the water for three days until picked up by the Japanese 
– the crew attempted to save the Pope, but the ship was taking on water faster than they could pump it out 
– the crew abandoned ship as she sank 
Prisoner of War: 
– 2 March 1942 
– Japanese Destroyer Ikazuchi picks up survivors of Pope and Encounter 
– Makassar POW Camp, Dutch East Indies 
Died: 
– 28 April 1945 
– prison hospital – Makassar, Dutch East Indies – beriberi and malaria 
Buried: 
– Mount Emblem Cemetery – Elmhurst, Illinois 
– Section: J Lot: 541 Grave: 3 
Promoted: Posthumously to Machinist Mate First Class 

 

 

Jennings R Grave

Leave a Reply

A note to our visitors

This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with changes to European Union data protection law, for all members globally. We’ve also updated our Privacy Policy to give you more information about your rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information. Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy.