Roster: May 5, 2019

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
GwynnB
194th - C Co.

Gwynn, 1st Lt. Benjamin E.

1st Lt. Benjamin E. Gwynn was born on March 31, 1915, in California to Edward K. Gwynn and Belle Roundtree-Gwynn. With his sister, he grew up at 78 Abbott Street, Salinas, California. He graduated from Salinas High School and attended

Read More »
Gyovaif
17th Ordnance Company

Gyovai, Pvt. Frank W.

Pvt. Frank W. Gyovai was born on February 15, 1920, in Sovereign, West Virginia, to Stephen Gyovai and Ethel Pappi-Gyovai who were Hungarian immigrants. With his four brothers and one sister, he resided in Boone County, West Virginia, where his

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Haines, Pvt. Edward M.

Pvt. Edward M. Haines was born on October 26, 1921, in Flushing, Ohio, to Willis Haines and Edith Daugmerty-Haines. It is known he had a sister and a brother and that his father died when he was eleven. To make

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Hall, PFC Willard E.

PFC Willard Ewalt Hall 
Born: 8 November 1920 – Baker, Oregon 
Parents: John Hall and Elizabeth Hall 
Siblings: 1 step-sister 
Home: 1603 Cherry Street, LeGrande, Union County, Oregon 
Occupation: unemployed 
Enlisted: 
– Oregon National Guard 
– discharged
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
Bilibid Prison

Hall, Pvt. Luther D.

Pvt. Luther Dean Hall
Born: 26 July 1920 – Monmouth, Oregon
Parents: Luther J. Hall and Millie Clark-Hall
– father died in 1923
– mother remarried – Lewis Rake – 1925
Siblings: 1 half-sister
Home: 7825 North Hereford – Portland,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Hall, Pvt. Norman W.

Pvt. Norman W. Hall was born on December 13, 1922, to Frank E. Hall and Colia Maydew-Hall in Lakeville, West Virginia, and lived in Pageton, McDowell County, West Virginia, with his three sisters and three brothers. On January 7, 1941,

Read More »
HallW
194th - C Co.

Hall, Sgt. William F.

Sgt. William Frederick Hall 
Born: 16 May 1919 – El Rino, Oklahoma
Parents: Frederic J. Hall and Dalla S. Grey-Hall 
– parents divorced 
– moved to California with his father and brother 
Nickname: Bud 
Home: Watsonville-Santa Cruz Highway – Watsonville,

Read More »
Halterman
17th Ordnance Company

Halterman, PFC James J.

PFC James Jacob Halterman 
Born: 20 December 1920 – Buckhannon, West Virginia 
Parents: Arthur R. Halterman and Ana E. Crites-Halterman 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: 
– Akron, Ohio – 1930 
– 161 Wood Street – Buckhannon, West Virginia 
Enlisted: 

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Hampton, Pvt. Jay A.

Pvt. Jay Alexander Hampton was born on March 1, 1918, in Stokes, North Carolina, and given the name of Joseph A. Hampton. He was the son of Joseph N. Hampton and Nannie Bennett-Hampton and one of the couple’s six sons.

Read More »
Hando2_edited
192nd - HQ Co.

Hando, Pvt. John

Pvt. John Hando was born on May 22, 1918, in Piney Fork, Pennsylvania, to Ignatius Hando and Veronica Haydu-Hando. He grew up in Brookfield, Ohio, with his four sisters and brother. He completed eighth grade but never attended high school.

Read More »
SchneiderL
194th - MD

Schneider, Capt. Leo J., M.D.

Capt. Leo J. Schneider MD
Born: 28 January 1907 – Oregon
Parents: Philip and Gerta Schneider
Siblings: 3 brothers
Hometown: 939 Northeast 31st Avenue – Portland, Oregon
Education:
– Oregon State Agricultural College – Class of 1929
– Bachelors of

Read More »
Schneiderj
194th - MD

Schneider, PFC Joseph

PFC Joseph Schneider
Born: 1 May 1918 – Brooklyn, New York
Parents: Max Schneider and Rose Moskowitz-Schneider
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Nickname: Joe
– used “Joe” on some of his military records
Home: 2533½ Carmona – Los Angeles, California 

Read More »